Thomas J. Smith, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 482 F. App'x 683 ( 2012 )
[…] petition for review.
    I.
    Kough suffers from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (“COPD”), resulting in
    a breathing impairment of sufficient severity to establish total disability. Kough filed a
    claim for benefits under the Black Lung Benefits Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 901-944, on April 24,
    2007. TSI contested the claim, and a hearing was held before an ALJ on October 21,
    2008.
    Parties to federal black lung claims are required to exchange medical evidence
    twenty days before a hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(2) (stating that “documentary
    material, including medical reports, which was not submitted to the district director, may
    be received into evidence . . . if such evidence is sent to all other parties at least twenty
    days before a hearing is held in connection with the claim”). Both parties complied with
    this requirement, exchanging their expert reports in advance of the twenty-day deadline.
    1
    We have jurisdiction to review TSI’s petition under 33 U.S.C. § 921(c).
    2
    TSI had Kough examined by its medical expert, Dr. Fino, on March 26, 2008. Dr.