United States v. Ruggiero , 100 F. App'x 99 ( 2004 )
[…] This court reviews a district court’s factual findings in its
    sentencing decision for clear error. United States v. Mussayek, 
    338 F.3d 245
    , 252 (3rd
    Cir. 2003).
    The Sentencing Guidelines provide that, in resolving a dispute concerning a factor
    important to a sentencing determination, “the court may consider relevant information
    without regard to its admissibility under the rules of evidence applicable at trial, provided
    that the information has sufficient indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy.”
    U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3; see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 3661
     (“No limitation shall be placed on the
    information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of
    an offense which a Court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of
    imposing an appropriate sentence”). This court has held that hearsay can be used in
    support of a sentencing decision so long as it has sufficient indicia of reliability to support
    its probable accuracy. United States v. Brothers, 
    75 F.3d 845
    , 848 (3rd Cir. 1996).