Consumer Financial Protection v. Heartland Campus Solutions ECS ( 2018 )
[…] term ‘unlawful acts and practices’ mean[t] in this investigation.” 
    Id. The Notification
    of
    8
    Purpose here identifies the actors, i.e., “student loan servicers,” and the types of
    activities, i.e., “processing payments, charging fees, transferring loans, maintaining
    accounts, and credit reporting,” under investigation. J.A. 41. Thus, it has the specificity
    the CID in ACICS lacked.
    ECSI also relies on the ACICS court’s conclusion that the Notification of Purpose
    inadequately described the relevant laws, 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531 and 5536, which prohibit an
    individual from “committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or
    practice under Federal law . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 5531. The ACICS court found the
    references to §§ 5531 and 5536 in the ACICS CID insufficient in light of FTC v. Carter,
    
    636 F.2d 781
    , 788 (D.C. Cir. 1980), where the court held that a reference to a provision