See Dewitt v. Penn-Del Directory Co.,
106 F.3d 514, 520 (3d Cir. 1997) (stating that arbitrary and capricious review will uphold “a plan interpretation even if we disagree with it, so long as the administrator’s interpretation is rationally related to a valid plan purpose and is not contrary to the plain language of the plan.”) (emphasis added); see also
29 U.S.C. § 1133(1) (requiring that “[i]n accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall – (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant . . .”). 8 benefits. At a minimum, the record contains two letters from KidsPeace to Dr. Post in which KidsPeace explains that Dr. Post will no longer be eligible for enrollment in the Health Care Plan when Medicare benefits become effective.