Harold C. Lampe, Jr V. , 665 F.3d 506 ( 2011 )
[…] we are resolving the case through the application of legal
    principles. Thus, this case does not turn on the prima facie
    validity of Payne‟s claim.
    18
    fiduciary duties as a WEL director. “The basic federal rule in
    bankruptcy is that state law governs the substance of claims,
    Congress generally having left the determination of property
    rights in the assets of a bankrupt's estate to state law.” Raleigh
    v. Ill. Dep‟t of Revenue, 
    530 U.S. 15
    , 20, 
    120 S.Ct. 1951
    , 1955
    (2000) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
    Section 512 of Pennsylvania‟s Business Corporation Law
    states:
    A director of a domestic corporation shall stand in
    a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall
    perform his duties as a director . . . in good faith,
    in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the
    best interests of the corporation and with such
    care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and
    diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would
    use under similar circumstances.
    15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 512(a); see also 15 Pa. Cons. Stat.
    Ann. § 1712(a). A director‟s duty of care requires him to
    “discharge duties to the corporation with the same diligence,
    care, and skill which ordinary prudent persons exercise in their