Harold C. Lampe, Jr V. , 665 F.3d 506 ( 2011 )
[…] interests of the corporation.
    Viener v. Jacobs, 
    834 A.2d 546
    , 557 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003). In
    this case, Harold undoubtedly was “interested in the subject of
    the business judgment” and was engaging in self-dealing
    conduct when he sought to satisfy his judgment from the assets
    of WEL and failed to take any steps to procure an attorney for
    WEL to defend against his suit. Accordingly, the presumption
    afforded by the business judgment rule does not apply to his
    actions in this case. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1716(b)
    (West 2011) (“Absent breach of fiduciary duty, breach of good
    faith or self-dealing, actions taken as a director shall be
    presumed to be in the best interests of the corporation.”).
    After considering the facts of the case, including the
    Bankruptcy Court‟s findings of historical facts, which we
    accept, we hold that Harold breached his duty of care as a WEL
    22
    director.13 Our conclusion does not depend on a showing that he