Harold C. Lampe, Jr V. , 665 F.3d 506 ( 2011 )
[…] (“PUTMA”) is the successor legislation to the Pennsylvania
    Uniform Gifts to Minors Act (“PUGMA”), and “provide[s] an
    inexpensive, easy way for giving property to minors.”21
    Sternlicht v. Sternlicht, 
    822 A.2d 732
    , 737 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003).
    Under the PUTMA, a “person may make a transfer by
    irrevocable gift to . . . a custodian for the benefit of a minor
    pursuant to section 5309 . . . .” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5304
    (West 2011). The custodian must manage the minor‟s property
    and its proceeds until the minor reaches the age of 21 years. 20
    Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5320 (West 2011). Under 20 Pa. Cons.
    Stat. Ann. § 5309 (West 2011), a property may be held by a
    custodian when it is “registered in the name of the transferor . . .
    followed in substance by the words, „as custodian for (name of
    minor) under the Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors
    21
    A transfer of ownership of a security to a minor under the
    PUTMA allows parents and others to make transfers to minors
    without complex legal arrangements such as creating a trust or a
    guardianship. The PUTMA also preserves certain federal tax
    benefits to the donor.