Gonzalez v. Secretary of Department of HomeLand Security , 678 F.3d 254 ( 2012 )
[…] We are now faced with the question, unresolved by the
    statute, of whether ' 1429 forecloses judicial review pursuant to
    ' 1421(c) whenever a removal proceeding is pending. Prior to
    the 1990 amendments, we held in In re Terzich, 
    256 F.2d 197
    ,
    200 (3d Cir. 1958), that courts could not exercise jurisdiction
    over naturalization so long as a removal proceeding was
    pending. However, we have since questioned, in a non-
    precedential opinion, whether Terzich remains valid in light of
    the 1990 amendments. See Apokarina v. Ashcroft, 93 F. App=x.
    4
    Section 1421(c) reads in relevant part:
    A person whose application for naturalization
    under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing
    before an immigration officer under section
    1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such
    denial before the United States district court for
    the district in which such person resides in
    accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review
    shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own