United States v. Luke Gatlin ( 2010 )
[…] The District Court denied the
    motion because it is a crime in Delaware to carry a concealed
    deadly weapon without a license. 
    11 Del. C
    . § 1442.2
    Gatlin also moved pre-trial to reveal the identity of the
    confidential informant based on a justification defense theory.
    Gatlin asserted that, shortly before the tip was made, he had
    been robbed at gunpoint and managed to wrest the gun away
    from his robber. If the informant were the same person as the
    robber, he argued, this would buttress his defense theory. The
    2
    
    11 Del. C
    . § 1442 provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries
    concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a
    license to do so as provided by § 1441 of this title.”
    4
    District Court denied this motion, finding that this theory was
    too attenuated to defeat the Government’s privilege to conceal
    the informant’s identity.
    Gatlin was found guilty after a jury trial. He then moved
    for a judgment of acquittal, under Federal Rule of Criminal