Leo Noga v. Fulton Financial Corp Employee ( 2021 )
[…] (citations omitted)); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1
    (m)(8)
    (identifying categories of information relevant to a benefit
    determination).
    Despite the clarity of the ERISA record rule, its origin is
    somewhat convoluted. Statutory text does not conflict with the
    rule, but it does not compel a court to evaluate adverse benefit
    determinations based solely on the administrative record.
    ERISA requires adequate written notice of an adverse benefit
    determination that “set[s] forth the specific reasons for such
    denial.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1133
    (1). It also demands that any
    participant who receives an adverse benefit determination be
    afforded “a reasonable opportunity . . . for a full and fair review
    by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the
    claim.” 
    Id.
     § 1133(2). But nowhere does ERISA state that
    review of an adverse benefit determination is limited to the
    ‘whole record’ before the benefits decision-maker. Cf.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 706
     (requiring judicial review of agency action
    based on the “whole record”);