United States v. Rhines , 143 F. App'x 478 ( 2005 )
[…] cocaine base on or about August 24, 2001, and the jury, consistent with the instructions of
    the Court, found Rhines guilty of this offense as charged. As a result of the jury’s verdict
    on this charge and the fact that Rhines had two prior, final convictions for felony drug
    offenses, the District Court imposed the mandatory sentence of life imprisonment without
    release.
    It is true, as Rhines stresses, that Count III contains additional allegations and
    makes the additional charge that Rhines’ conduct also violated 
    21 U.S.C. § 861
    (a)(1),
    which makes it a crime for anyone “at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and
    intentionally . . . use a person under eighteen years of age to violate” 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a).
    Section 861(b) provides that anyone who so uses a minor to violate § 841(a) shall, if it is
    a first such offense, be subject to “twice the maximum punishment otherwise authorized.”