McCray v. Fidelity National Title Insurance , 682 F.3d 229 ( 2012 )
[…] requirements of using the rating format (loss cost) prescribed
    in Bulletin No. 5,” which necessarily included the directive to
    individually determine and file rates. Bulletin No. 27.
    Indeed, the DOI issued Bulletin No. 5 in order to “specif[y]
    the framework under which . . . insurers . . . will operate in a
    loss cost system.” Bulletin No. 5. Because that system was
    temporarily lifted in Bulletin No. 27, Appellants cannot rely
    on its requirements to insist that Appellants’ rate filings are
    improper. In addition, title 18, section 2501 of the Delaware
    Code states that, among other things, “[t]he purpose of this
    chapter is to . . . authorize and regulate cooperative action
    among insurers in rate making.”
    16
    the filing.” Tit. 18, § 2504(b). Overall, Appellees have
    “properly filed” their rates with the “appropriate . . .
    regulatory authority,” thus justifying the District Court’s
    application of the filed rate doctrine.11 Ark. La. Gas Co., 
    453 U.S. at 577
    .