McCray v. Fidelity National Title Insurance , 682 F.3d 229 ( 2012 )
[…] the filed rate doctrine.”).
    Indeed, neither this court nor the Supreme Court has
    suggested that a distinction should exist between agency
    authorization through “approval” or “non-disapproval” of
    filed rates. Moreover, in this case such a distinction would be
    meaningless because the DOI was required to review the
    challenged rates. Delaware law states that “[t]he
    Commissioner shall review filings as soon as reasonably
    possible after they have been made in order to determine
    whether they meet the [statutory] requirements.” 
    Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 2506
    (a). Further, the Commissioner must
    consider various factors to make sure rate filings are not
    “excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.” 
    Id.
     §
    2503(a). Therefore, even though rate filings are “deemed to
    meet the statutory requirements unless disapproved by the
    Commissioner within 30 days,” the Commissioner is required
    to review the rates during that period and may extend the
    review if “additional time is needed.”7 Id. § 2506(c).
    Appellants next argue that the filed rate doctrine
    should not apply because Appellants cannot obtain retroactive