In Re Avandia Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation , 685 F.3d 353 ( 2012 )
[…] organization.” 
    2011 WL 2413488
    , at *4. As we have
    explained elsewhere, “[t]he Government pays MA plan
    participants a set amount of money based on the plans’
    enrollees’ risk factors and other characteristics rather than
    paying them a fee for specific services performed.” U.S. ex
    rel. Wilkins v. United Health Grp., Inc., 
    659 F.3d 295
    , 300
    n.4 (3d Cir. 2011). This capitation rate is based in part on the
    “adjusted average per capita cost” to the Medicare Trust Fund
    of covering a traditional Medicare participant in that year. 42
    U.S.C. § 1395w-23(c)(1)(D); § 1395mm(a)(4) (defining
    “adjusted average per capita cost” as “average per capita
    amount that the Secretary estimates in advance . . .would be
    payable in any contract year for services covered under parts
    A and B of this subchapter. . . if services were to be furnished
    by other than an eligible organization”).
    The District Court’s logic on this point is flawed for
    several reasons. If an MA plan provides CMS with a bid to
    cover Medicare-eligible individuals for an amount less than