In Re Avandia Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation , 685 F.3d 353 ( 2012 )
[…] L. 108-173, 
    117 Stat. 2176
    ,
    42 U.S.C. §1395w-21 note (“[T]he Secretary shall provide
    for an appropriate transition in the use of the terms
    ‘Medicare+Choice’ and ‘Medicare Advantage’ (or ‘MA’) in
    reference to the program under part C of title XVIII of the
    Social Security Act.”).
    10
    This provision (the “Part C secondary payer
    provision”) cross-references § 1395y(b)(2) for its definitions
    of primary payers and its positioning of Medicare as a
    secondary payer. That cross-referenced provision is located
    within § 1395y(b), the Medicare Secondary Payer Act,
    enacted in 1980. It provides that Medicare cannot pay
    medical expenses where “payment has been made or can
    reasonably be expected to be made under a workmen’s
    compensation law or plan of the United States or a State or
    under an automobile or liability insurance policy or plan
    (including a self-insured plan) or under no fault insurance.” §
    1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii). Further, a business “shall be deemed to
    have a self-insured plan if it carries its own risk (whether by a
    failure to obtain insurance, or otherwise) in whole or in part.”
    Id. Glaxo, which pays out of its own pocket to settle the
    Avandia-related claims, is self-insured and therefore a
    primary payer in this instance.
    The MSP Act also gives the Secretary the authority to
    make “conditional payments” in circumstances where a
    primary payer is actually responsible for the cost of medical
    treatment but “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected
    to make payment with respect to such item or service
    promptly.” § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). In such a circumstance, the
    primary plan must subsequently reimburse the Medicare Trust
    Fund. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). If the primary plan fails to
    reimburse the Fund, “the United States may bring an action
    against any or all entities that are or were required or
    responsible . . . to make payment . . . under a primary plan.”
    § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii). The government may then collect
    double damages, “in accordance with paragraph (3)(A).” Id.
    11
    Paragraph (3)(A) (the “MSP private cause of action
    provision”) is the other provision central to this case. It