In Re Avandia Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation , 685 F.3d 353 ( 2012 )
[…] Ctrs. for
    Medicare & Medicaid Svcs., Dep’t of Health and Human
    Svcs.        Memorandum: Medicare Secondary Payment
    Subrogation Rights (Dec. 5, 2011). This memorandum
    clarified that CMS itself understood § 422.108 to assign
    MAOs “the right (and responsibility) to collect” from primary
    29
    payers using the same procedures available to traditional
    Medicare. 21 Id.
    Glaxo argues that this regulation does not directly
    interpret the MSP private cause of action because the
    Secretary exercises the right to recover pursuant to §
    1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), which allows the United States to “bring
    an action against any or all entities that are or were required
    or responsible . . . to make payment . . . under a primary
    plan.” The government may then collect double damages, “in
    accordance with paragraph (3)(A),” the MSP private cause of
    action. Id. Glaxo’s logic suggests that the regulation would
    allow MAOs to exercise rights to recovery under the