In Re Avandia Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation , 685 F.3d 353 ( 2012 )
[…] respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is
    whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible
    construction of the statute.” 
    Id. at 843
    . We defer to the
    agency’s regulations “unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or
    manifestly contrary to the statute.” 
    Id. at 844
    .
    CMS “has the congressional authority to promulgate
    rules and regulations interpreting and implementing
    Medicare-related statutes.” Torretti v. Main Line Hosps.,
    Inc., 
    580 F.3d 168
    , 174 (3d Cir. 2009); see also 42 U.S.C.
    §1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such
    regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
    administration of the insurance programs under this
    subchapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(1) (“The Secretary
    shall establish by regulation [ ] standards . . . for [MA]
    organizations and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this
    part.”). Thus, we must accord Chevron deference to
    regulations promulgated by CMS.
    28