In Re Avandia Marketing, Sales Practices & Products Liability Litigation , 685 F.3d 353 ( 2012 )
[…] respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is
    whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible
    construction of the statute.” 
    Id. at 843
    . We defer to the
    agency’s regulations “unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or
    manifestly contrary to the statute.” 
    Id. at 844
    .
    CMS “has the congressional authority to promulgate
    rules and regulations interpreting and implementing
    Medicare-related statutes.” Torretti v. Main Line Hosps.,
    Inc., 
    580 F.3d 168
    , 174 (3d Cir. 2009); see also 42 U.S.C.
    §1395hh(a)(1) (“The Secretary shall prescribe such
    regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
    administration of the insurance programs under this
    subchapter.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(1) (“The Secretary
    shall establish by regulation [ ] standards . . . for [MA]
    organizations and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this
    part.”). Thus, we must accord Chevron deference to
    regulations promulgated by CMS.
    28
    CMS regulations state that an “MA organization will
    exercise the same rights to recover from a primary plan,
    entity, or individual that the Secretary exercises under the