Twp of Tinicum v. US DOT , 685 F.3d 288 ( 2012 )
[…] 463 U.S. 29
    , 43
    (1983)). NEPA entrusts agencies with the role of determining
    “whether and to what extent to prepare an EIS based on the
    usefulness of any new potential information to the
    decisionmaking process.” Dep’t of Transp. v. Public Citizen,
    
    541 U.S. 752
    , 767 (2004). In the air quality analysis on
    review, the FAA reasonably considered the “usefulness” of
    additional information on the project’s air quality impacts in
    light of the national air quality policy priorities and standards
    10
    articulated in the Clean Air Act, 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7401
    -7671q,
    and related regulations. In fact, Council on Environmental
    Quality (CEQ) regulations call on federal agencies to
    integrate the NEPA process with the Clean Air Act analysis.
    
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.25
    (a) (“To the fullest extent possible,
    agencies shall prepare draft environmental impact statements
    concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact
    analyses and related surveys and studies required by . . . other
    environmental review laws . . . .”).
    The Clean Air Act establishes a joint federal and state
    program to limit air pollution by setting national ambient air
    quality standards (NAAQS). See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    . The EPA