Historic Boardwalk Hall, LLC v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 694 F.3d 425 ( 2012 )
[…] The Code defines a “certified historic structure” as
    “any building (and its structural components) which – (i) is
    listed in the National Register, or (ii) is located in a registered
    historic district and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior
    9
    The idea of promoting historic rehabilitation projects
    can be traced back to the enactment of the National Historic
    Preservation Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-665, 80 Stat. 9156
    (1966), wherein Congress emphasized the importance of
    preserving “historic properties significant to the Nation‟s
    heritage,” 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(3). Its purpose was to “remedy
    the dilemma that „historic properties significant to the
    Nation‟s heritage are being lost or substantially altered, often
    inadvertently, with increasing frequency.‟” Pye v. United
    States, 
    269 F.3d 459
    , 470 (4th Cir. 2001) (quoting 16 U.S.C.
    § 470(b)(3)). Among other things, the National Historic
    Preservation Act set out a process “which require[d] federal
    agencies with the authority to license an undertaking „to take