Steven Jewell v. Ridley Township , 497 F. App'x 182 ( 2012 )
[…] Police officers are granted certain privileges under Pennsylvania law “when in the
    pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law,” which allow the officers to
    “[p]roceed past a red signal indication or stop sign . . . after slowing down as may be
    necessary for safe operation,” to “[e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as the
    driver does not endanger life or property,” and to “[d]isregard regulations governing
    direction of movement, overtaking vehicles or turning in specified directions.” 75 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3105(a)-(b). These privileges only apply when the vehicle’s audible
    and visual signals are in use, see id. § 3105(c), and they do not relieve the driver of “the
    duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” Id. § 3105(e).
    Here, the lights and sirens of Corporal Bongiorno’s car were activated during the
    pursuit, and the speed of the pursuit did not exceed thirty-five miles per hour until the
    final moments when Smith suddenly accelerated. The Officers had reason to believe it