Mitchell Partners, L.P. v. Irex Corp. , 497 F. App'x 259 ( 2012 )
[…] duty claims as well as disgorgement of any amount by which the defendants had been
    unjustly enriched. Mitchell Partners pursued these remedies in the United States District
    Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania in addition to pursuing, in state court, any
    compensation to which it might be entitled through a statutory appraisal proceeding.
    The District Court dismissed Mitchell Partners’ claim as not stating a cause of
    action, holding that, pursuant to 
    15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1105
    , a statutory appraisal provided
    the only available remedy. Section 1105 provides:
    A shareholder of a business corporation shall not have any right to obtain,
    in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfairness, an injunction against any
    proposed plan or amendment of articles authorized under any provision of
    this subpart, nor any right to claim the right to valuation and payment of the
    fair value of his shares because of the plan or amendment, except that he
    2
    may dissent and claim such payment if and to the extent provided in
    Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights) where this
    subpart expressly provides that dissenting shareholders shall have the rights
    and remedies provided in that subchapter. Absent fraud or fundamental
    unfairness, the rights and remedies so provided shall be exclusive.
    Structuring a plan or transaction for the purpose or with the effect of
    eliminating or avoiding the application of dissenters rights is not fraud or
    fundamental unfairness within the meaning of this section.
    (Footnote omitted.) The District Court further noted that in In re Jones & Laughlin
    Steel Corp., 
    488 Pa. 524
    , 533, 
    412 A.2d 1099
    , 1104 (1980), “the Supreme Court of
    Pennsylvania clearly stated that post-merger remedies are limited to the appraisal