Tsosie v. Dunbar , 504 F. App'x 75 ( 2012 )
[…] Heckler v. Ringer,
    
    466 U.S. 602
    , 616 (1984). Here, during the early stages of the litigation, Tsosie filed a
    1
    To the extent that the removal of Tsosie’s property for 14 hours might be defined as a
    search and seizure, we note the settled law that “prisoners have no legitimate expectation
    of privacy and . . . the Fourth Amendment’s prohibition on unreasonable searches does
    not apply in prison cells . . . .” Hudson v. Palmer, 
    468 U.S. 517
    , 530 (1984).
    5
    motion to appoint counsel under 
    25 U.S.C. § 175
    , which provides, “[i]n all States and
    Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall
    represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” The District Court construed his motion
    as a motion under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1915
    (e)(1), and denied it without prejudice. Tsosie later
    petitioned the court for a writ of mandamus to compel the United States Attorney’s office
    to represent him pursuant to 
    25 U.S.C. § 175