Fell v. Zenk , 139 F. App'x 391 ( 2005 )
[…] 278 F.3d 239
    , 245 (3d Cir.
    2002) and we may not grant relief unless the Army Court’s determination on the merits
    resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of,
    clearly established federal law. 
    Id.
     Such a rule makes sense because the Army Court’s
    review is by no means a perfunctory one. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 866
    (c).3
    the motion for reconsideration was entered on the docket on May 26, 2004. The notice of
    appeal filed on July 15, 2004 was filed within 60 days of that order.
    Section 866(c) provides:
    In a case referred to it, the Court of Criminal Appeals may ... affirm only
    such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the
    sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of
    the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may
    weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine
    controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard
    the witnesses.
    3
    On direct appeal to the Army Court of Military Review, Fell argued that the
    military judge erred by not giving panel members the felony murder instruction he
    requested, specifically, that he must have had the intent to commit the underlying felony