Packard v. Pgh Transp Co , 418 F.3d 246 ( 2005 )
[…] hours per week, unless one or another of certain exemptions
    applies. 
    29 U.S.C. § 207
    . The exemption said by PTC to be
    applicable here, the MCA exemption, appears in Section
    13(b)(1) of the FLSA, and provides that overtime pay is not
    required for “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary
    of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and
    maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section
    31502 of Title 49.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 213
    (b)(1).
    Section 31502 of Title 49 “applies to transportation . . .
    described in sections 13501 and 13502 of [Title 49].” 
    49 U.S.C. § 31502
    . In turn, Section 13501 of Title 49 provides in relevant
    part that the Secretary and the Surface Transportation Board
    11
    have jurisdiction “over transportation by motor carrier . . . to the
    extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by
    motor carrier between a place in . . . a State and a place in
    another State.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 13501.3
     Our task is to determine
    whether the ACCESS drivers’ work brings them within the
    3
    The complete text of Section 13501 reads as follows:
    The Secretary [of Transportation] and the [Surface
    Transportation] Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this
    part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement
    of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property,
    or both, are transported by motor carrier--
    (1) between a place in--
    (A) a State and a place in another State;
    (B) a State and another place in the same State through
    another State;
    (C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession
    of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the
    United States;
    (D) the United States and another place in the United States
    through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in
    the United States; or
    (E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the
    extent the transportation is in the United States; and
    (2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the
    United States or on a public highway.
    12
    scope of this statutory authority.
    1. The District Court’s Ruling
    The District Court found that the ACCESS drivers were
    not within the authority of the Secretary of Transportation. The
    District Court determined that, in general, the Secretary’s