In Re: Erie Forge , 418 F.3d 270 ( 2005 )
[…] authorized representative and had the authority to enter into the
    Stipulation on their behalf. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (c)(1) (“A
    labor organization shall be . . . the authorized representative of
    those persons receiving retiree benefits covered by any
    collective bargaining agreement to which the labor organization
    is signatory, . . . ” (emphasis added)).
    15
    Appellants’ failure to file a motion is also fatal to their
    contention that the Bankruptcy Court and District Court should
    have held an evidentiary hearing. Section 1114(c)(2) clearly
    states that “[i]n cases where the labor organization . . . elects not
    to serve as the authorized representative . . . the court, upon a
    motion by any party in interest, and after notice and a hearing,
    shall appoint . . . .” (emphasis added)). 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (c)(2).
    The use of the conjunction “and” indicates that a hearing is only
    required when an appropriate motion has been filed. That did
    not happen here. Similarly, appellants cannot rely on 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (c)(1)(B), which states that, “A labor organization shall
    be . . . the authorized representative . . . unless . . . the court,
    upon a motion by any party in interest, after notice and hearing,
    determines that different representation of such persons is
    appropriate.” (Emphasis added).
    Consequently, appellants are bound by the Stipulation
    entered into by the USWA,9 and the District Court properly
    rejected their attempt to challenge it in the Bankruptcy Court.
    CONCLUSION
    9
    Appellants did not appeal the Bankruptcy Court’s