In Re: Erie Forge , 418 F.3d 270 ( 2005 )
[…] jurisdictional issue (‘prudential standing’ as it is sometimes
    called) may be bypassed in favor of deciding the merits.”).
    However, we do note that in In re: General Datacomm Indus.,
    Inc. v. Arcara, 
    407 F.3d 616
     (2005), we recently held that
    “‘retired employees,’ as contemplated by § 1114, encompasses
    the concept of ‘forced retirement,’ at least in situations where .
    . . employees on the verge of voluntary retirement are
    strategically and deliberately terminated without cause by a
    12
    Section 1114(c) of Title 11 states:
    (1) A labor organization shall be . . . the
    authorized representative of those persons
    receiving any retiree benefits covered by any
    collective bargaining agreement to which that
    labor organization is a signatory, unless (A) such
    labor organization elects not to serve as the
    authorized representative of such persons, or (B)
    the court, upon a motion by any party of interest,
    after notice and hearing, determines that different
    representation of such persons is appropriate.
    (2) In cases where the labor organization referred
    to in paragraph (1) elects not to serve as the
    authorized representative of those persons
    receiving any retiree benefits covered by any
    collective bargaining agreement to which that
    labor organization is signatory, or in cases where
    the court, pursuant to paragraph (1) finds different
    representation of such persons appropriate, the
    court, upon a motion by any party in interest, and
    after notice and a hearing, shall appoint a
    committee of retired employees if the debtor
    debtor.” Id. at 617, 624. That rule is applied on a “case-by-
    case” basis. Id. at 622.
    Since we are deciding the case on the more narrow
    ground that appellants are bound by their union’s Stipulation, we
    need not address appellants’ claim that they should be
    considered “constructive retirees.”
    13
    seeks to modify or not pay the retiree benefits or
    if the court otherwise determines that it is
    appropriate, from among such persons, to serve as
    the authorized representative of such persons
    under this section.
    
    11 U.S.C.A. § 1114
    (c).
    “Authorized representative” is defined as “the authorized
    representative designated pursuant to subsection (c) for persons
    receiving any retiree benefits covered by a collective bargaining
    agreement . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (b)(1).
    Appellants maintain that they informed the District Court
    that the USWA had elected not to serve as their authorized
    representative by virtue of a letter USWA’s attorney, Richard
    Gordon, sent appellants. That letter stated in relevant part: