In Re: Erie Forge , 418 F.3d 270 ( 2005 )
[…] a motion to approve the stipulation.
    Even if we interpret that letter as a declaration by the
    Union that it would not represent appellants, appellants’
    argument could still not survive the plain language of 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    . See In re Resorts Int’l, Inc., 
    181 F.3d 505
    , 515 (3d Cir.
    1999) (“We begin every statutory interpretation by looking to
    the plain language of the statute. When the language is clear, no
    further inquiry is necessary unless applying the plain language
    14
    leads to an absurd result.” (citations omitted)). Section
    1114(c)(1)(A) provides that a labor organization may elect not
    to serve “as the authorized representative of those persons
    receiving any retiree benefits covered by any collective
    bargaining agreement to which that labor organization is
    signatory.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 1114
    (c)(1)(A). However, pursuant to
    11 U.S.C § 1114(c)(2), where the labor organization elects not
    to function as the authorized representative of the employees,
    the court, “upon a motion by any party in interest, and after
    notice and a hearing, shall appoint a committee of retired
    employees . . . to serve as the authorized representative of [those
    persons receiving any retiree benefits covered by any collective
    bargaining agreement to which that labor organization is
    signatory].” (Emphasis added).
    Thus, even assuming arguendo that, by sending the letter,
    the USWA elected not to serve as appellants’ authorized
    representative, and that appellants were in fact “a party in
    interest,” there is nothing in the record that suggests that