Mary Primrose v. Trent Mellott , 541 F. App'x 177 ( 2013 )
[…] I.
    This action arises out of a May 4, 2009 dispute over parking between Primrose
    and Anderson, residents of the same apartment complex, a dispute that occurred in front
    of Tammy Zechman, an employee of the apartment complex. At some point during the
    dispute, Primrose called Anderson either a “noisy bitch” or a “nosy bitch.” Anderson
    called the police, and, a short time thereafter, Mellott arrived and took statements from
    Primrose, Anderson, and Zechman. Mellott eventually issued Primrose a summons for
    disorderly conduct, in violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5503(a)(3), which makes it a
    2
    crime to “use[] obscene language, or make[] an obscene gesture” with the “intent to cause
    public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”
    Primrose was found not guilty following a trial before a magistrate judge, who found
    reasonable doubt as to whether Primrose used the word “bitch” or the word “bitty.” A.
    330-31.
    Primrose filed this action alleging that Mellott falsely arrested her without