EEOC v. Kronos Inc ( 2010 )
[…] 98 F.3d 1406
    , 1410
    (D.C. Cir. 1996) (remanding when the district court’s failure to
    articulate its reasoning for sealing portions of the record rendered
    the court’s decision unreviewable). Accordingly, we will vacate
    the order and remand to the District Court to conduct a good cause
    balancing test.
    On remand, the District Court should be mindful of the
    statutory scheme governing disposal of government records. The
    Federal Records Disposal Act (“FRDA”) prohibits destruction of
    government records except according to its requirements. 
    44 U.S.C. § 3314
     (“[R]ecords of the United States Government may
    not be alienated or destroyed except under this chapter.”). The
    FRDA defines “records” as “documentary materials . . . made or
    received by an agency of the United States Government under
    Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business
    and preserved or appropriate for preservation . . . as evidence of the