DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] seeking to benefit financially.
The state responds that the victim’s prior relationship was not relevant
and could not be used to impeach her credibility.
We agree with the state’s argument. The victim’s prior relationship was
not relevant and could not be used to impeach her credibility. The victim’s
prior relationship was too dissimilar to the facts at issue here and not
probative of her alleged bias or improper motive for testifying against the
defendant. On the contrary, the victim’s prior relationship would have
been improperly used as character evidence showing a prior bad act. See
§ 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Similar fact evidence of other crimes,
wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in
issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident,
but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad
character or propensity.”) (emphasis added).
3. The Imposition of Investigatory Costs, Prosecution Costs, and
a “Crimes Against a Minor” Cost
“Imposing costs of prosecution involves a question of statutory
interpretation, which is reviewed de novo.” Bevans v. State,
291 So. 3d