DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3. The Imposition of Investigatory Costs, Prosecution Costs, and
a “Crimes Against a Minor” Cost
“Imposing costs of prosecution involves a question of statutory
interpretation, which is reviewed de novo.” Bevans v. State,
291 So. 3d
591, 593 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (citation omitted).
“In all criminal … cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the
costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law
enforcement agencies … if requested by such agencies. The court shall
include these costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted
person.” § 938.27(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). “Any dispute as to the proper
amount or type of costs shall be resolved by the court by the
5
preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount
of costs incurred is on the state attorney.” § 938.27(4), Fla. Stat. (2019).
“Investigative costs … include actual expenses incurred in conducting the
investigation and prosecution of the criminal case; however, costs may
also include the salaries of permanent employees.” § 938.27(7), Fla. Stat.
(2019). “Costs for the state attorney must be set in all cases at no less
than … $100 per case when a felony offense is charged …. The court may
set a higher amount upon a showing of sufficient proof of higher costs
incurred.” § 938.27(8), Fla. Stat. (2019). Further, “[a]ny person … being
found guilty of[] any felony … shall pay as a cost in the case, in addition
to any other cost required to be imposed by law, … $225.” § 938.05(1)(a),
Fla. Stat. (2019).