Aig v. Daoud Oufafa ( 2021 )
[…] Taxi 7 never supplemented any
    of Oufafa’s customers’ credit or debit card payments, nor did Taxi 7 add to
    Oufafa’s income in any way. To the contrary, Taxi 7 sometimes retained a portion
    of Oufafa’s customers’ debit and credit card payments to apply against his weekly
    lease payment.
    The IRS Form 1099K Taxi 7 provided to Oufafa is not proof of
    remuneration by an employer to an employee. The form, entitled “Payment Card
    and Third[-]Party Network Transactions,” is required for compliance with 26
    United States Code Annotated (U.S.C.A.) § 6050W. That statute requires a
    “payment settlement entity”–Taxi 7 in this case–to report to the Internal Revenue
    Service “any payment card transaction and any third[-]party network transaction”
    made to “each participating payee to whom one or more payments in settlement of
    reportable payment transactions are made” and, in this case, that “participating
    payee” would be Oufafa. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6050W(a)-(d). When Oufafa received his
    copy of the Form 1099K that Taxi 7 sent to the IRS, he was required by law to
    -20-
    report the same amount on his federal income tax return. And, in fact, he did so