Welker v. Clarke , 239 F.3d 596 ( 2001 )
[…] carry-over provisions if the Secretary of the Commonwealth
    determined that the carry-over provisions were inconsistent
    with the mandates of the NVRA. 25 P.S. S 961.5103. Within
    weeks of the passage of the PVRA, the Secretary suspended
    SS 906-912 in deference to Chapter 19. Pennsylvania
    Bulletin Vol. 25, No. 28 (July 15, 1995).
    Chapter 19 of the PVRA establishes procedur es virtually
    identical to those of the NVRA for the removal of voters
    from Pennsylvania registration rolls for state and local
    elections. Section 1901 strictly limits the manner and
    circumstances under which a voter's registration may be
    canceled. 25 P.S. S 961.1901. Section 1901(a) provides:
    An elector's registration shall not be canceled except as
    follows:
    (1) At the request of the elector.
    (2) Upon the death of the elector under section 905.
    (3) Upon confirmation that the elector has moved to a
    residence outside the county.
    (4) Under a voter removal program as pr ovided for
    under subsection (b).
    Subsection (b) specifies the required and permissible voter
    removal programs, which requir e the updating of
    registration records based on either information supplied
    by the Postal Service or obtained by a commission through