the State of Texas v. Sebastian Torres ( 2021 )
[…] This includes § 51.09, which provides that a child between the ages of ten and seventeen
    may waive any constitutional or statutory right if:
    (1)    the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
    (2)    the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and
    7
    understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;
    (3)     the waiver is voluntary; and
    (4)     the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are
    recorded.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09. Section 51.095 further provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)     Notwithstanding Section 51.09, the statement of a child is admissible
    in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about
    which the statement was given if:
    ....
    (2)        the statement is made orally and the child makes a statement
    of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and tend to
    establish the child’s guilt, such as the finding of secreted or
    stolen property, or the instrument with which the child states
    the offense was committed;
    . . . or
    (5)        subject to Subsection (f), the statement is made orally under
    a circumstance described by Subsection (d) and the
    statement is recorded by an electronic recording device,
    including a device that records images, and:
    (A)   before making the statement, the child is given the
    warning described by Subdivision (1)(A)[ 3] by a
    magistrate, the warning is a part of the recording, and
    the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives
    each right stated in the warning;
    3 Section 51.095(a)(1)(A) states that, for a written statement of a child to be admissible, the
    statement must show that a magistrate has given the child the following warnings before the statement was
    made:
    (i)     the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any
    statement that the child makes may be used in evidence against the child;
    (ii)    the child has the right to have an attorney present to advise the child either prior
    to any questioning or during the questioning;
    (iii)   if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the right to have an
    attorney appointed to counsel with the child before or during any interviews with
    peace officers or attorneys representing the state; and
    (iv)    the child has the right to terminate the interview at any time[.]
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.095(a)(1)(A).
    8
    (B)    the recording device is capable of making an accurate
    recording, the operator of the device is competent to
    use the device, the recording is accurate, and the
    recording has not been altered;