the State of Texas v. Sebastian Torres ( 2021 )
[…] be admitted. Compare id. § 51.095(a)(1)(B)(ii), (D) (providing that a child’s written
    statement is admissible only if the magistrate: (1) “signs a written statement verifying” that
    4  As noted, at the suppression hearing, Barrera initially denied that he asked for appellee to be
    brought back to him so that appellee’s statement could be reviewed for voluntariness. However, Barrera
    admitted that he checked the “Optional Directive” box, which explicitly contained that request. We therefore
    defer to the trial court’s finding that Barrera “invoked” the § 51.095(f) procedure.
    11
    “the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the child is
    signing the same voluntarily”; and (2) “certifies that the magistrate has . . . determined
    that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and has knowingly,
    intelligently, and voluntarily waived” the rights set forth in the warnings) with id. § 51.095(f)
    (“The magistrate may then view the recording with the child or have the child view the
    recording to enable the magistrate to determine whether the child’s statements were
    given voluntarily.” (Emphasis added)). It is true that the magistrate does have the initial
    discretion to decide whether to follow the procedure set forth in § 51.095(f). However,
    once the magistrate decides to follow the procedure, the statute explicitly makes
    admissibility conditional on the magistrate’s finding of voluntariness.
    By its third issue, the State contends that, even if Barrera “used the procedure
    described” in § 51.095(f), appellee’s statements should still have been admitted pursuant
    to subsection (a)(2) of § 51.095. See id. § 51.095(a)(2) (stating that a child’s oral
    statement is admissible if it is a “statement of facts or circumstances that are found to be
    true and tend to establish the child’s guilt”). 5 We disagree. As noted, the plain language
    of § 51.095(f) requires the magistrate to find voluntariness as a precondition to
    admissibility whenever the procedure set forth in that subsection is “use[d],” without