P. v. Montgomery CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] provides in part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at
    an … occupied motor vehicle … is guilty of a felony .…” “[S]ection 246 is not limited to
    shooting directly at an inhabited or occupied target. Rather, it proscribes shooting either
    directly at or in close proximity to an inhabited or occupied target under circumstances
    showing a conscious disregard for the probability that one or more bullets will strike the
    target or persons in or around it.” (People v. Overman (2005) 
    126 Cal.App.4th 1344
    ,
    1355-1356.)
    Section 246.3, subdivision (a), is a necessarily included lesser offense4 of
    section 246. (People v. Ramirez (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 980
    , 990.) This statute provides in
    part that “any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner
    which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be
    punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year .…”
    A trial court is required, sua sponte, to instruct the jury on all necessarily included
    lesser offenses that find substantial support in the evidence. (People v. Breverman (1998)
    
    19 Cal.4th 142
    , 148-149, 162 (Breverman).) This rule obligates the court to instruct the