P. v. Montgomery CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] (See People v. Partida (2005) 
    37 Cal.4th 428
    , 436.)
    16.
    III.   Jury instructions
    In his final claim, Montgomery contends that the trial court had a sua sponte duty
    to instruct the jury on grossly negligent discharge of a firearm (§ 246.3) as a lesser-
    included offense of shooting at an occupied vehicle (§ 246, count 3). He argues that the
    court‟s alleged instructional error was prejudicial and therefore his conviction for count 3
    must be reversed. We disagree.
    In count 3, Montgomery was charged with violation of section 246, which
    provides in part: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at
    an … occupied motor vehicle … is guilty of a felony .…” “[S]ection 246 is not limited to
    shooting directly at an inhabited or occupied target. Rather, it proscribes shooting either
    directly at or in close proximity to an inhabited or occupied target under circumstances