Litgo New Jersey Inc. v. Commissioner New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection , 725 F.3d 369 ( 2013 )
[…] civil action under section 2409a to quiet title to an estate or interest in real property in which an interest is claimed by the United States shall be brought in the district court of the district where the property is located or, if located in different districts, in any of such districts.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1403 (eminent domain) (“Proceedings to condemn real estate for the use of the United States or its departments or agencies shall be brought in the district court of the district where the land is located or, if located in different districts in the same State, in any of such districts.”); 39 U.S.C. § 3012(b)(1) (civil action brought by the post office) ("Any such action shall be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the defendant resides or receives mail.”) and 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) (granting federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over fines and penalties incurred under federal statute). When concurrent jurisdiction exists, litigants are not similarly limited to district courts.