Litgo New Jersey Inc. v. Commissioner New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection , 725 F.3d 369 ( 2013 )
[…] The Sanzari Appellees argue that they should have received a credit for the 3% difference between the amount stipulated and the amount of the Litgo Appellants’ actual damages. Otherwise, they contend, the Litgo Appellants will be overcompensated for the remediation costs that they incurred.

    As the Sanzari Appellees note, CERCLA is designed to permit plaintiffs to recover costs expended, or costs that will need to be expended. It includes certain provisions to ensure that plaintiffs do not receive a windfall. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2) (explaining that a settlement that resolves a person’s liability to the United States or a State “reduces the potential liability of the others by the amount of the settlement”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b) (“Any person who receives compensation for removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to this chapter shall be precluded from recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to any other State or Federal law.”). These provisions do not directly apply to the situation here—that is, where a government entity has resolved its liability to a non-governmental entity in a settlement agreement.