Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services , 730 F.3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] substantive requirements. Rite Aid, 171 F.3d at 851. But that
    latitude is not limitless. The reimbursement rates that states
    select affect the funding they are entitled to receive from the
    federal government, and material changes to those rates are
    thus subject to federal approval. Section 30(A) gives teeth to
    the approval process, allowing HHS to reject state plans that
    provide inadequate assurance that payments will be consistent
    with efficiency, economy, quality of care, and adequate
    access. See 42 C.F.R. § 430.15(c)(1) (providing that CMS,
    with HHS’s approval, “retains authority for determining that
    proposed plan material is not approvable or that previously
    approved material no longer meets the requirements for
    approval”). And HHS has done so before, denying approval
    to state plan amendments when states “provide[] no … data to
    substantiate [their] proposed rates,” Alaska Dep’t of Health &
    Soc. Servs. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., 
    424 F.3d 931