Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services , 730 F.3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] CMS, and the agency must review each plan, “make a
    determination as to whether it conforms to the requirements
    for approval,” 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), and “approve any plan
    which fulfills the conditions specified” in the Medicaid Act,
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b). See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.12
    (describing the submittal of state plans to CMS). A state may
    later amend an approved plan, but any amendments must also
    be submitted to CMS, and the agency must “determine
    whether the [amended] plan continues to meet the
    requirements for approval.”       42 C.F.R. § 430.12(c)(2)(i).
    States are required to amend their plans “whenever necessary
    to reflect,” among other things, “[m]aterial changes in State
    law, organization, or policy, or in the State’s operation of the
    Medicaid program.” Id.
    Pennsylvania has elected to participate in the Medicaid
    program, and it has designated DPW as the “single [s]tate
    agency” responsible for creating and administering the state’s
    Medicaid plan.2 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) (requiring states