Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services , 730 F.3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] did not identify any local agencies where copies of the
    proposed changes would be available for public review.
    Because of those alleged deficiencies, they argue that HHS
    could not have lawfully accepted DPW’s assurance that
    Pennsylvania had “provided advance notice of its intent to
    amend its State Plan.” (J.A. at 192.)
    agency may be afforded an opportunity “for additional
    investigation or explanation,” upon which the agency could
    lawfully base its action. Fla. Power & Light Co., 470 U.S. at
    744. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(4) (providing that, when a court
    of appeals reviews a state’s appeal of an agency decision
    regarding a state plan, the court “may remand the case to the
    Secretary to take further evidence, and [she] may thereupon
    make new or modified findings of fact and may modify [her]
    previous action”).
    45
    Section 13(A) of the Medicaid Act requires that states
    seeking to change their rate-setting methodologies provide a
    public process under which:
    (i) proposed rates, the methodologies
    underlying the establishment of such rates, and