Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services , 730 F.3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] accordance with these requirements.” Pa. Pharmacists Ass’n,
    283 F.3d at 543-44; see also Long Term Care Pharm.
    Alliance v. Ferguson, 
    362 F.3d 50
    , 56 (1st Cir. 2004) (“Of
    course, the Secretary of HHS … can enforce compliance with
    [Section 30(A)] and implementing regulations … by
    disapproving a state plan … .”). There is no suggestion in the
    text, its accompanying regulations, or the legislative history
    that HHS’s oversight role in enforcing Section 30(A)’s
    requirements involves simply accepting a state’s assertions at
    face value. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(b) (requiring the Secretary
    to approve plans that “fulfill[] the conditions specified in
    subsection (a),” which include Section 30(A)); 42 C.F.R.
    § 430.12(c) (requiring “[p]rompt submittal of amendments …
    [s]o that CMS can determine whether the plan continues to
    meet the requirements for approval”); 146 Cong. Rec.
    H11682-02 (explaining that, even with the repeal of the
    Boren Amendment, the Medicaid Act ensures through
    Section 30(A) that states “provide adequate reimbursement”).
    Therefore, to the extent that HHS’s approval of a SPA rests