Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services , 730 F.3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] the establishment of such rates, and
    justifications for such final rates are published
    ….
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(13)(A). In other words, a state must
    provide notice of “proposed rates together with the
    methodologies and justifications used to establish those
    rates,” and give “concerned state residents … a reasonable
    opportunity” to review and comment on them. Children’s
    Seashore House v. Waldman, 
    197 F.3d 654
    , 659 (3d Cir.
    1999). Federal regulations provide further guidance on the
    substantive requirements of that notice. Under 42 C.F.R.
    § 447.205, notice of a “significant proposed change” in a
    state’s rate-setting methodology must “[d]escribe the
    proposed change in methods and standards,” “[g]ive an
    estimate of any expected increase or decrease in annual
    aggregate expenditures,” “[e]xplain why the agency is
    46
    changing its methods and standards,” and “[i]dentify a local
    agency … where copies of the proposed changes are available
    for public review.” 42 C.F.R. § 447.205(a), (c). Section
    447.205 also provides that the notice must “[b]e published