Christ the King Manor, Inc. v. Secretary United States Department of Health & Human Services , 730 F.3d 291 ( 2013 )
[…] have been without the application of the BAF. Id. That
    projection was based on the funds allocated for nursing
    facility services in the governor’s proposed budget.
    A week later, on July 4, 2008, the Pennsylvania
    legislature passed “Act 44,” 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii).
    As if the bureaucratese were not already painfully thick in
    this field, the Act directed DPW to apply what it called a
    “revenue adjustment neutrality factor,” which is another term
    for a BAF, in each fiscal year between July 1, 2008 and June
    30, 2011. 62 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 443.1(7)(iii)(A). Act 44 also
    codified the methodology announced in the June Notice, and
    rate. That decrease amounts to the 4.878% reduction
    described above.
    11
    provided that “the revenue adjustment neutrality factor shall
    limit the estimated aggregate increase in the [s]tatewide day-
    weighted average payment rate … to the amount permitted by
    the funds appropriated by the General Appropriations Act for
    those fiscal years.” Id. Translation: the BAF would continue
    to cap annual rates at the amount Pennsylvania decided it
    could afford to pay. On the same day, the legislature enacted
    the General Appropriations Act for fiscal year 2008-09,
    which appropriated slightly more funds for nursing facility