NLRB v. 800 River Road Operating Co LL ( 2019 )
[…] NLRB v. Boyer Bros., Inc., 
    448 F.2d 555
    , 565 (3d Cir. 1971). In Woodcrest I, we did not
    order or require that the Board reopen the record. See 800 River Road, 784 F.3d at 910.
    Woodcrest points to no evidence that could come forward if the record reopened. As the
    Board explained, the material and relevant facts are not in dispute. J. App’x 32. Indeed,
    most are stipulated. Id. at 124-25. And on remand Woodcrest never even asked for the
    Board to reopen the record as the regulations instruct. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 102.48
    (c)(1) (A
    party requesting to reopen the record “must state briefly the additional evidence sought to
    14
    be adduced, why it was not presented previously, and that, if adduced and credited, it
    would require a different result.”). Woodcrest did not attempt to “state . . . the additional
    evidence sought,” or explain “why it was not presented previously,” let alone show that
    additional evidence “would require a different result.” 
    Id.
     Of course, as Woodcrest