In Re: Asbestos Products v. , 822 F.3d 125 ( 2016 )
[…] “parts and appurtenances.” Act of Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 169, 38
    Stat. 1192. The statute as amended has since been known as
    the Locomotive Boiler Inspection Act, or simply the Locomo-
    tive Inspection Act (LIA).1
    The increased federal regulation of the locomotive in-
    dustry resulted in conflicts with various state laws. Accord-
    ingly, in Napier v. Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Co., 
    272 U.S. 605
    (1926), the Supreme Court was presented with constitu-
    1
    The current version of the LIA is codified at 49
    U.S.C. § 20701 and provides in relevant part that “[a] railroad
    carrier may use . . . a locomotive or tender on its railroad line
    only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurte-
    nances . . . are in proper condition and safe to operate without
    unnecessary danger of personal injury.”
    4
    tional challenges to laws in Georgia and Wisconsin that re-
    quired the Court to decide whether Congress intended “to oc-
    cupy the entire field of regulating locomotive equipment.” 
    Id. at 611.
    The Court noted that the SAA, which included specif-