PPL EnergyPlus, LLC v. Lee Solomon , 766 F.3d 241 ( 2014 )
[…] accepted auction bids. For example, if the $500 bid is the last
    one needed to satisfy demand, for example, $500 becomes the
    auction “clearing price.” App’x 48.
    2. New Jersey, through LCAPP and the Standard
    Offer Capacity Agreements, has legislated what
    rates LCAPP generators will receive for their sales
    of capacity.
    By design, LCAPP focuses on capacity and capacity
    prices. Recall that the contracts here are standard offer
    capacity agreements contemplated by the Long Term
    Capacity Agreement Pilot Program. See N.J. Stat. § 48:3-51.
    And the Standard Offer Capacity Agreement price—referred
    to as the Standard Offer Capacity Price—is “the capacity
    price that is fixed for the term of the [agreement] and which is
    the price to be received by eligible generators under a board-
    approved [agreement].” 
    Id. New Jersey’s
    legislature charged the Board of Public
    Utilities with implementing LCAPP to achieve New Jersey’s
    stated policy goal of providing long-term price assurance to
    new energy generators. See 
    id. § 48:3-98.3(c)(4).
    The Board