Kennecott Utah Copper Corp. v. Utah State Tax Commission , 87 P.3d 751 ( 2004 )
[…] ¶23 We agree with this reasoning and conclude that the Amendment "merely serves to create an additional basis or source" to justify the Commission's interest calculation. Bradley, 416 U.S. at 721, 94 S.Ct at 2021; cf Neilson v. San Pete County, 40 Utah 560, 123 P. 334, 340 (1912) (noting that if a taxpayer is entitled to a refund, that taxpayer is also entitled to interest, calculated from the date of the request). Kenne-cott's argument that it was harmed by the retroactive application of the Amendment is without merit because in the absence of the Amendment to section 19-2-124, the result would be the same.

    ¶24 We next consider whether the Commission properly applied the Amendment to Kennecott's tax refund. The Amendment plainly states that if a pollution control facility is "certified under Section 19-2-125 at the time of purchase, interest shall accrue to the amount of the refund granted ... beginning 30 days after the day on which the person files a claim for a refund." Utah Code Ann. § 19-2-124@)(d)@)(B). Kenne-cott filed its refund request on August 18, 1999. The Commission calculated the refund amount and then added interest to that amount based on an accrual date thirty days after the request.