Kennecott Utah Copper Corp. v. Utah State Tax Commission , 87 P.3d 751 ( 2004 )
[…] Section 59-12-104.

    [[Image here]]
    B. After the facility is certified, qualifying purchases should be made without paying tax by providing an exemption certificate to the vendor.
    1. If sales tax is paid on qualifying purchases for certified pollution control facilities, it will be deemed that the overpayment was made for the purpose of investment. Accordingly, interest, at the rate prescribed in Section 59-1-402, will not begin to accrue until 30 days after receipt of the refund request.

    Utah Admin. Code R865-198-88.

    ¶ 15 The legislature amended section 19-2-124 in 1999 and included, for the first time, specific language addressing interest. Section 19-2-124(2)(d)(ii) now provides:

    (ii) If a person files a claim for a refund of taxes under Subsection (2)(d)(ii) paid on a purchase of tangible personal property or services used in the construction of or incorporated into a pollution control facility that was certified under Section 19-2-1%5 at the time of the purchase, interest shall acerue to the amount of the refund granted by the State Tax Commission:
    (A) at the rate prescribed in Section 59-1-402; and '
    (B) beginning 30 days after the day on which the person files a claim for a refund under Subsection (2)(d).

    Utah Code Ann. § 19-2124@)(d)@)(A), (B) (emphasis added). The Commission calculated interest on Kennecott's refund as directed by section 19-2-124 and Administrative Code R865-19§5-83. Accordingly, interest on the refund was paid "beginning 30 days after the day on which the person files a claim for a refund," rather than from the date the sale and use tax was paid, as Kennecott requested. Utah Code Ann. § 19-2-124(2)(d)(i)(B). Kennecott argues that an application of the Amendment in this situation infringes on its common law right to collect interest from the date the tax was paid. We disagree.