United States v. William Boney , 769 F.3d 153 ( 2014 )
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 1B1.2(a) &
    § 1B1.2 Application Note 1. The Statutory Index
    (Appendix A) lists several offense guidelines potentially
    applicable to a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1513—
    relevant to this appeal, among the available offense
    guidelines listed, are § 2A2.1 (Assault with Intent to
    Commit Murder; Attempted Murder) and § 2J1.2
    9
    The version of the First Superseding Indictment
    included by the parties in the Joint Appendix includes
    redactions of the name of the intended victim (Haines) in
    Counts II, III, & IV.
    10
    18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(1)(B) provides: “Whoever kills or
    attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against
    any person for . . . providing to a law enforcement officer any
    information relating to the commission or possible
    commission of a Federal offense . . . shall be punished as
    provided in [18 U.S.C. § 1513(a)(2)].”
    18
    (Obstruction of Justice). Critical to our consideration of
    the multiple offense guidelines potentially applicable to
    this statute is language in the Guidelines Manual
    requiring the District Court to determine which of these