United States v. William Boney , 769 F.3d 153 ( 2014 )
[…] The District Court also erred in applying the
    20
    Sentencing Guidelines as to Count IV. Count IV charged
    Boney with violating 18 U.S.C. § 373:11
    Between on or about May 22, 2011, and
    continuing through on or about July 3, 2011,
    in the State and District of Delaware,
    WILLIAM BONEY, defendant herein, with
    intent that another person engage in conduct
    constituting a felony that has as an element
    the use, attempted use, and threatened use of
    physical force against the person of another
    in violation of the laws of the United States,
    11
    18 U.S.C. § 373(a) provides:
    “Whoever, with intent that another person
    engage in conduct constituting a felony that has
    as an element the use, attempted use, or
    threatened use of physical force against
    property or against the person of another in
    violation of the laws of the United States, and
    under circumstances strongly corroborative of
    that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or
    otherwise endeavors to persuade such other
    person to engage in such conduct, shall be
    imprisoned not more than one-half the
    maximum       term     of    imprisonment     or
    (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more
    than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed
    for the punishment of the crime solicited, or
    both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by
    life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned
    for not more than twenty years.
    21
    and     under     circumstances      strongly
    corroborative of that intent, did solicit,
    command, induce and otherwise endeavor to
    persuade such other person to engage in
    such conduct, to wit, to attempt to kill
    [REDACTED] with intent to retaliate
    against [REDACTED] for providing to a
    law enforcement officer any information
    relating to the commission or possible
    commission of a Federal offense, in
    violation of Title 18, United States Code,