United States v. Jermel Lewis ( 2014 )
[…] because they were inconsistent with the defendant’s prior
    testimony before a grand jury. 
    Id. at 103-04
    . The district
    court and the court of appeals upheld the conviction based
    instead on inconsistencies between the defendant’s grand jury
    testimony and his testimony at an evidentiary hearing (not his
    statements in the attorney’s office). 
    Id. at 104-05
    .
    The Supreme Court reversed, concluding that the
    statements made in the attorney’s office were not “ancillary”
    to a court proceeding. 
    Id. at 113
    . Because the indictment
    13
    Section 1623 states, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever under
    oath . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or
    grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false
    material declaration . . . shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
    (a).
    24
    relied solely on the statements in the attorney’s office, it
    failed to state an offense within the scope of the statute. 
    Id. at 107
    . The facts alleged in the indictment against Dunn