Domingo Montanez v. Secretary Pennsylvania Depart ( 2014 )
[…] Inmates are also responsible for
    medical co-pays and the cost of access to legal services,
    although in some circumstances inmates’ constitutional rights
    compel the DOC to provide access to these services without
    regard to inmates’ ability to pay. See, e.g., Reynolds v.
    Wagner, 
    128 F.3d 166
    , 174 (3d Cir. 1997). Inmates accrue
    money in their accounts through wages—capped at 51 cents
    an hour—for work conducted for the prison system or
    through gifts from friends and family.
    In 1998, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted Act 84,
    which amended section 9728(b) of the Pennsylvania
    Sentencing Code. Through these amendments, the legislature
    authorized the DOC “to make monetary deductions from
    inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting
    restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs.” 
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9728
    (b)(5). Act 84 also directed that the
    “Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating
    to its responsibilities under this paragraph.” 
    Id.
    The DOC exercised its obligation to develop
    guidelines relating to the collection of court-ordered monetary
    obligations of its inmates by promulgating policy DC-ADM-
    005, effective October 16, 1998 (the DOC Policy).1 The