Domingo Montanez v. Secretary Pennsylvania Depart ( 2014 )
[…] “Court’s reasoning in Buck informs our analysis,” but “it is
    not dispositive.” Montañez I, 344 F. App’x at 835.
    The simple response to the Corrections Officials’
    reliance on Buck is that we largely agree with that decision.
    Pennsylvania need not provide an additional judicial hearing
    for every inmate to determine ability to pay before making
    deductions from their inmate account when the sentencing
    court has already considered the inmate’s ability to pay when
    entering the sentence. See 
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9726
    (d) (“In
    determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the
    court shall take into account the financial resources of the
    defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will
    impose.”). Hale’s challenge, however, is not that the DOC
    must provide a judicial default hearing prior to the
    commencement of inmate deductions. Rather, Hale argues
    that, regardless of the source of the information, inmates must