Kawas v. Atty Gen USA , 304 F. App'x 84 ( 2008 )
[…] misconduct. See Wang v. Attorney General, 
    423 F.3d 260
    , 268-69 (3d Cir. 2005);
    Abdulrahman v. Ashcroft, 
    330 F.3d 587
    , 596 (3d Cir. 2003).
    6
    charge stated in the Notice to Appear. As for Kawas’s complaint that the Immigration
    Court has failed to respond to certain letters that he submitted after the docketing of this
    appeal, those letters are not properly before this Court. Finally, the BIA’s refusal to
    review new evidence submitted in support of the administrative appeal was proper. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3)(IV) (“Except for taking administrative notice of commonly known
    facts such as current events or the contents of official documents, the Board will not
    engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.”)
    Kawas’s remaining arguments challenge the length of his detention. This Court
    does not, however, have jurisdiction to review these claims, as they are part of the habeas
    petition that was filed in the District of New Jersey.5 See Zadvydas v. Davis, 
    533 U.S. 678