United States v. Julius Greer , 527 F. App'x 225 ( 2013 )
[…] Court, the Government argues that by failing to raise these specific claims of error
    contemporaneously or in his motion to dismiss, Greer has waived — or at least forfeited
    — the right to pursue those arguments on appeal.
    The Speedy Trial Act requires that a defendant be brought to trial within seventy
    days of his indictment, information, or arraignment, whichever is later. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (c)(1).3 After the deadline passes, a defendant may move to dismiss the charges
    against him and the indictment “shall be dismissed.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2). A
    defendant who does not move for dismissal before trial waives his right to appeal on
    speedy trial grounds. 
    Id.
     (“Failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial . . .
    shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.”). As a result, a
    defendant who does not move to dismiss below has no recourse on appeal. See United
    States v. Belton, 
    520 F.3d 80
    , 82 (1st Cir. 2008) (explaining that when a defendant fails