Charles v. Pepco Holdings Inc , 314 F. App'x 450 ( 2008 )
[…] growth rate to show a reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual. Defendants use a 0%
    wage growth rate to show an increase in the rate of future benefit accrual. Compare JA
    1797 with JA 0630.
    Both the majority and the District Court hold that zero wage growth is the proper
    assumption. Their position contradicts textbook pension valuation practice and judicial
    opinions, makes meaningful comparison of plans impossible, and ignores Conectiv
    counsel’s concession at oral argument that a positive wage growth assumption is
    time the amendment is adopted.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.411
    (d)-6. Q&A 7.
    10
    Notice is required “after adoption of the plan amendment and not less than 15
    days before the effective date of the plan amendment....” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (h).
    11
    The plan administrator must provide “a written notice, setting forth the plan
    amendment and its effective date to...each participant in the plan....” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (h)(1996). “The notice does not fail to comply with section [1054(h)] merely
    because the notice contains a summary of the amendment, rather than the text of the