Charles v. Pepco Holdings Inc , 314 F. App'x 450 ( 2008 )
[…] In close cases,
    -24-
    the opinion of experts concerning the economic burden of the reduction will be relevant.
    But this is not a close case. Reductions of between 14% and 37% are significant. As in
    the decisions noted above, I know a significant reduction when I see one. Summary
    judgment in favor of Plaintiffs, or at least a remand, is warranted on this issue.
    Timeliness
    Notice must be timely. It is so if it comes after adoption but more than 15 days
    before the effective date of the amendment. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1054
    (h) (Notice is required
    “after adoption of the plan amendment and not less than 15 days before the effective date
    of the plan amendment....”).
    A committee of Conectiv’s board “adopted” the cash balance plan “in
    substantially the same form presented in the attachment” on April 23, 1998, more than
    15 days before the January 1, 1999, effective date. But the attachment does not contain