K. D. ex rel. K. H.-D. v. J. D. , 696 A.2d 232 ( 1997 )
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court determined that the alleged victim had been sexually abused by father. The court entered a permanent order which evicted father from the family home and prohibited any contact or communication between father and the alleged victim. Father filed a motion for reconsideration which was denied. This appeal followed.

    Appellant’s primary contention on appeal is that the court erred in permitting the alleged victim’s hearsay statements to be admitted into evidence under the Child Victims and Witnesses Act, specifically 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5985.1, because this section only applies to criminal prosecutions and not protection from abuse proceedings.

    § 5985.1 provides:

    (a) General rule. — An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible evidence in any criminal proceeding if:
    (1) The court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
    (2) The child either:
    (i) testifies at the proceeding; or
    (ii) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act.'

    42 Pa.C.S.A § 5985.1(a) (emphasis added).4