Tony King v. City of Philadelphia , 654 F. App'x 107 ( 2016 )
[…] After
    obtaining counsel, King filed a second amended complaint, bringing claims against the
    City and the PPA under 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     for violations of his due process rights, as well
    3
    Under Pennsylvania law, “[PennDOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle upon
    the notification from the [PPA] that the owner or registrant of the vehicle has failed to
    respond, failed to pay or defaulted in the payment of six or more tickets or citations
    issued for parking violations . . . .” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1379(a). The suspension “shall
    continue until the department receives notice . . . that all of the tickets and citations are
    paid, dismissed, reversed on appeal or canceled . . . .” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1379(c).
    4
    “The order of a Parking Appeals Panel shall be the final order of the Finance Director’s
    Office. . . . . If payment is not made within thirty (30) days after entry of a final order