Goethel v. US Dept of Commerce , 854 F.3d 106 ( 2017 )
[…] procedures,      resulting      in   agency     action    that    was   arbitrary,
    capricious, and an abuse of discretion, in violation of the
    requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A).3         In addition to alleging a violation of the APA,
    Goethel cast his net even further, alleging that the industry
    funding requirement was an improper tax in violation of the
    Appropriations Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7, the Anti-
    Deficiency Act (ADA)4, 
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    , and the Miscellaneous
    3 With some exceptions not relevant to the present case, the
    MSA generally incorporates the APA's judicial review provisions.
    See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1855
    (f)(1)(B).
    4 In relevant part, the ADA prohibits federal officers from
    "mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] an expenditure or obligation exceeding
    an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure
    or obligation" and from "involv[ing] [the United States] in a
    contract or obligation for the payment of money before an
    - 11 -
    Receipts Act (MRS)5, 
    31 U.S.C. § 3302
    , and also constituted the
    imposition of improper user fees in violation of the Independent