Goethel v. US Dept of Commerce , 854 F.3d 106 ( 2017 )
[…] Goethel also argued to the
    district court, and argues again on appeal, that prior to having
    a date certain on which industry funding actually would kick in,
    a potential suit would have been dismissed as unripe. See Goethel,
    
    2016 WL 4076831
    , at *4 n.6 (rejecting Goethel's ripeness argument
    as "necessarily speculative," but also observing that it was
    "inconceivable that a suit filed within 30 days of the Rule's
    publication in May 2016 [sic] would have been found unripe").
    We are not convinced by Goethel's argument.   First, the
    language of § 1855(f) itself requires that for judicial review to
    be available, a complaint must be "filed within 30 days after the
    - 19 -
    date on which the regulations are promulgated or the action is
    published in the Federal Register, as applicable."       
    16 U.S.C. § 1855
    (f)(1) (emphasis added).    Goethel does not argue that the
    November 10th email is a stand-alone "regulation," which, although
    not defined in the MSA, generally "refers to legally binding