Goethel v. US Dept of Commerce , 854 F.3d 106 ( 2017 )
[…] - 15 -
    the merits even if his suit had been filed within the MSA's thirty-
    day statute of limitations.
    This timely appeal followed.
    II. Analysis
    The district court determined that Goethel's complaint
    was barred by the MSA's statute of limitations, a finding that we
    review de novo.    See Santana-Castro v. Toledo-Dávila, 
    579 F.3d 109
    , 113 (1st Cir. 2009).   The MSA includes provisions that govern
    judicial review.   Specifically, parties may challenge "regulations
    promulgated by" NMFS, 
    16 U.S.C. § 1855
    (f)(1), and they may also
    seek review of "actions that are taken by the Secretary under
    regulations which implement a fishery management plan, including
    but not limited to actions that establish the date of closure of
    a   fishery   to   commercial    or      recreational    fishing,"   
    id.
    §   1855(f)(2).     Furthermore,      as   relevant     (and   ultimately
    dispositive) to this case, judicial review is only available if a
    complaint "is filed within 30 days after the date on which the
    regulations are promulgated or the action is published in the
    Federal Register, as applicable."      Id. § 1855(f)(1).
    As an initial matter, we address an argument that Goethel
    spends much time advancing in both his opening and reply briefs:
    that he is entitled to pre-enforcement review under the APA, in
    lieu of violating the statute and then bringing his statutory and