Ricky Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. , 880 F.3d 813 ( 2018 )
[…] Further Smith, unlike the claimant in
    McKentry, had a hearing before an ALJ. The district court properly found that Smith did not
    suffer any due process violations.
    Smith also relies on 20 C.F.R. § 404.630. That provision states that “[i]f a written
    statement, such as a letter, indicating your intent to claim benefits . . . is filed with us under the
    rules stated in § 404.614, we will use the filing date of the written statement as the filing date of
    the application” if certain additional requirements are met. However, § 404.614(a) states that
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section . . . a written statement, request,
    or notice is filed on the day it is received.” Paragraph (b) goes on to say that the Social Security
    Administration will also accept as the date of filing the date a written request is mailed to it, if
    using the date of receipt “would result in a loss or lessening of rights.” In such a case, the date