United States v. Latroy Burris , 892 F.3d 801 ( 2018 )
[…] physical contacts” 64 (which are still more than “mere offensive touching” 65)
    does not entail the “violent force” described in Curtis Johnson.
    57  
    Id. at 786–87
    (citing Lewis v. State, 
    530 S.W.2d 117
    –18 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975)); see
    Gay v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 829
    , 833 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007) (indicating that “pinch[ing]”
    or “rubb[ing]” a child’s face amounted to bodily injury).
    58 
    Lane, 763 S.W.2d at 787
    ; 
    Lewis, 530 S.W.2d at 118
    .
    59 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07 (a)(8) (“‘Bodily injury’ means physical pain,
    illness, or any impairment of physical condition.” (emphasis added)); 
    Gay, 235 S.W.3d at 834
    (Dauphinot, J., dissenting) (“[I]f the actor causes physical pain, it is not necessary that he
    also cause impairment of the [victim’s] physical condition [to cause bodily injury]. Similarly,