United States v. Latroy Burris , 892 F.3d 801 ( 2018 )
[…] an element. As a result, Burris’s prior conviction under § 29.02 was not a
    violent felony under the ACCA. 84
    correct, because, as explained below, there are realistic examples of non-violent-force
    robberies.
    80 A person may be convicted under § 29.02 for injuring someone during flight from
    the scene of a theft. White v. State, 
    671 S.W.2d 40
    , 42 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (en banc); see
    Lightner v. State, 
    535 S.W.2d 176
    , 177–78 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976); see also TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 29.01 (The injury must be “in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in
    immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”).
    81 Indictment, State v. Rivello, No. F1700215 (Crim. Dist. Ct. No. 5, Dallas County,
    Tex, filed Mar. 20, 2017).
    82 United States v. Hall, 
    877 F.3d 800
    , 808 (8th Cir. 2017).
    83 
    Id. at 807.
            84 As noted above, we need not address robbery-by-threat.