Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States , 897 F.3d 497 ( 2018 )
[…] FAQ are different. New Hampshire Hospital does not concern §
    1396b(a)(7) or administrative costs. Rather it involves 42
    U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1), which deals with caps on
    reimbursements to hospitals for medical services to Medicaid
    patients. Specifically, that statute provides that reimbursements
    to hospitals for Medicaid services cannot exceed the hospital’s
    “costs incurred” in furnishing those services. But the statute
    leaves it to the Secretary to decide what payments must be offset
    from “costs incurred.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) (“A
    payment adjustment during a fiscal year shall not . . . exceed[ ]
    the costs incurred during the year of furnishing hospital services
    []as determined by the Secretary. . . .”). The court found it
    significant that the statute lacked any standard for what “costs
    incurred” means and left it to the Secretary to fill that gap. It
    stated that this “textual silence” suggests that any agency rule