Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States , 897 F.3d 497 ( 2018 )
[…] , 1396a; 
    42 C.F.R. § 430.15
    (a). Within HHS,
    CMS oversees state compliance with Medicaid requirements.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 430.15
    (b).
    Under this cooperative program, the federal government
    reimburses a state for a portion of its expenditures for both
    “medical assistance” (i.e., medical care and services) and
    “administration” of the Medicaid program. 42 U.S.C. §§
    1396b(a), 1396d(a). There is a statute establishing the amount
    of federal funding available to a state for such expenditures,
    known as Federal Financial Participation (“FFP”). See 42
    U.S.C. § 1396b(a).
    Section 1396b(a)(7) governs the administrative costs at
    issue in this case. Id. § 1396b(a)(7). 2 Specifically, §
    1396b(a)(7) sets the usual amount of FFP at 50 percent for costs
    that are “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and
    efficient administration of the State plan.” That is, states can
    receive 50 cents on the dollar for costs claimed under their plans
    that meet the definition of administrative costs in § 1396b(a)(7).
    To implement this provision, HHS promulgated 42 C.F.R §
    433.15(b)(7), which included the statutory FFP percentage for