Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States , 897 F.3d 497 ( 2018 )
[…] known as Federal Financial Participation (“FFP”). See 42
    U.S.C. § 1396b(a).
    Section 1396b(a)(7) governs the administrative costs at
    issue in this case. Id. § 1396b(a)(7). 2 Specifically, §
    1396b(a)(7) sets the usual amount of FFP at 50 percent for costs
    that are “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and
    efficient administration of the State plan.” That is, states can
    receive 50 cents on the dollar for costs claimed under their plans
    that meet the definition of administrative costs in § 1396b(a)(7).
    To implement this provision, HHS promulgated 42 C.F.R §
    433.15(b)(7), which included the statutory FFP percentage for
    reimbursement and a summary explanation of administrative
    costs. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 433.15
    (b)(7) (“All other activities the
    Secretary finds necessary for proper and efficient administration
    of the State plan: 50 percent.”). But neither the statute nor the
    implementing regulation defines “administration” or
    “necessary.”
    2
    This case only involves claims for administrative costs under §
    1396b(a)(7). Pennsylvania does not claim that the training costs