Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States , 897 F.3d 497 ( 2018 )
[…] It
    stated that this “textual silence” suggests that any agency rule
    implementing the statute is likely substantive, reasoning that,
    “[w]here Congress has specifically declined to create a standard,
    the [agency] cannot claim its implementing rule is an
    interpretation of the statute.” New Hampshire Hosp., 887 F.3d
    at 71 (alteration in original) (quoting Mendoza v. Perez, 
    754 F.3d 1002
    , 1022 (D.C. Cir. 2014)).
    Unlike § 1396r-4(g)(1), which does not provide a
    standard to guide the Secretary in implementing the “costs
    incurred” rule, § 1396b(a)(7) does provide a meaningful
    standard for the administrative expenses rule. It instructs the
    Secretary that administrative expenses are amounts “found
    necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient
    administration of the State plan.” So, Congress has not granted
    the Secretary carte blanche authority to fill in a statutory gap as
    it did in the statute involved in New Hampshire Hospital; rather,
    19
    it gave the Secretary a rule (administrative costs under §