Commonwealth of Pennsylvania D v. United States , 897 F.3d 497 ( 2018 )
[…] “necessary.”
    2
    This case only involves claims for administrative costs under §
    1396b(a)(7). Pennsylvania does not claim that the training costs
    were allowable under other provisions of the Medicaid statute.
    5
    B. The 1994 SMDL
    In 1994 the Health Care Financing Administration
    (“HCFA”), CMS’s predecessor, published the 1994 SMDL.
    After an influx of inappropriately claimed administrative
    activities, HCFA issued the Letter to “reiterate [its] long-
    standing policy on allowable administrative costs.” JA 109.
    The 1994 SMDL quotes § 1396b(a)(7)’s requirement that FFP is
    permitted only for amounts “found necessary by the Secretary
    for the proper and efficient administration of the State Plan.” JA
    109. It then interprets that language to mean that “allowable
    claims . . . must be directly related to the administration of the
    Medicaid program.” JA 109.
    The 1994 SMDL gives examples of administrative costs
    that HCFA has allowed in the past. Among other items those