Christopher Mielo v. Steak N Shake Operations Inc , 897 F.3d 467 ( 2018 )
[…] cash register, and fixed tables in eating areas
    that are too low to accommodate a person
    using a wheelchair or that have fixed seats
    that prevent a person using a wheelchair from
    pulling under the table.
    ADA Guide for Small Businesses, at 3, available at
    https://www.ada.gov/smbusgd.pdf (emphases added).
    Moreover, the Department of Justice’s 2010 Title III ADA
    Regulations further illustrate the wide variety of different
    ADA violations that any one particular class member
    might allege to have encountered. For example, 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
     provides:
    Removal of Barriers.
    (a) General. A public accommodation shall
    remove architectural barriers in existing
    facilities, including communication barriers
    that are structural in nature, where such
    removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily
    accomplishable and able to be carried out
    without much difficulty or expense.
    47
    (b) Examples. Examples of steps to remove
    barriers include, but are not limited to, the
    following actions –
    (1) Installing ramps;
    (2) Making curb cuts in sidewalks and
    entrances;
    (3) Repositioning shelves;
    (4) Rearranging tables, chairs, vending
    machines, display racks, and other furniture;
    (5) Repositioning telephones;
    (6) Adding raised markings on elevator
    control buttons;
    (7) Installing flashing alarm lights;
    (8) Widening doors;
    (9) Installing offset hinges to widen
    doorways;
    (10) Eliminating a turnstile or providing an
    alternative accessible path;
    (11) Installing accessible door hardware;
    (12) Installing grab bars in toilet stalls;
    (13) Rearranging toilet partitions to increase
    maneuvering space;
    (14) Insulating lavatory pipes under sinks to
    prevent burns;
    (15) Installing a raised toilet seat;
    (16) Installing a full-length bathroom mirror;
    (17) Repositioning the paper towel dispenser
    in a bathroom;
    48
    (18) Creating designated accessible parking
    spaces;
    (19) Installing an accessible paper cup
    dispenser at an existing inaccessible water
    fountain;
    (20) Removing high pile, low density
    carpeting; or
    (21) Installing vehicle hand controls.
    
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    . Given the wide variety of violations
    that different class members might claim to have
    encountered, the class definition certified by the District
    Court runs directly into conflict with the Supreme Court’s
    guidance in Dukes.