Christopher Mielo v. Steak N Shake Operations Inc , 897 F.3d 467 ( 2018 )
[…] subsection.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a)(1).
    Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief to require Steak ’n
    Shake to adopt centralized corporate policies crafted to
    ensure that potential discriminatory access violations are
    actively sought out and corrected. Plaintiffs seek to do so
    pursuant to the ADA, which permits private individuals to
    seek injunctive relief. As 
    42 U.S.C. § 12188
    (a)(1)(2)
    provides:
    (1) Availability of remedies and procedures.
    The remedies and procedures set forth in
    section 2000a-3(a)5 of this title are the
    5
    Section 2000a-3(a) provides a private right of action. 42
    U.S.C. § 2000a-3 (“Whenever any person has engaged or
    there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is
    about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section
    2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief,
    including an application for a permanent or temporary
    injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be
    instituted by the person aggrieved. . . .”). Section 2000a-2
    prohibits any person from “withhold[ing], deny[ing], or
    attempt[ing] to withhold or deny, or deprive or attempt to
    12
    remedies and procedures this subchapter
    provides to any person who is being
    subjected to discrimination on the basis of