Christopher Mielo v. Steak N Shake Operations Inc , 897 F.3d 467 ( 2018 )
[…] services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
    accommodations of any place of public accommodation.”
    42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). Section 2000a-1 provides, in part,
    that “[a]ll persons shall be entitled to be free, at any
    establishment or place, from discrimination.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000a-1.
    6
    Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) defines discrimination to
    include “a failure to remove architectural barriers, and
    communication barriers that are structural in nature, in
    existing facilities . . . where such removal is readily
    achievable.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(iv).
    7
    Section 12183(a) defines discrimination to include both
    “a failure to design and construct facilities for first
    occupancy later than 30 months after July 26, 1990, that
    are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
    13
    this title, injunctive relief shall include an
    order to alter facilities to make such facilities
    readily accessible to and usable by
    individuals with disabilities to the extent
    required by this subchapter. Where
    appropriate, injunctive relief shall also
    include requiring the provision of an
    auxiliary aid or service, modification of a
    policy, or provision of alternative methods, to
    the extent required by this subchapter.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12188
    (a)(1)(2). Of the many interconnected
    sections mentioned within the statutory language laid out
    above, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(iv) is perhaps the most
    relevant to our Rule 23(a) analysis.8 We must, therefore,
    look at it closely.
    disabilities, except where an entity can demonstrate that it
    is structurally impracticable,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a)(1), as
    well as older buildings that are altered after July 26, 1990.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a)(2).
    8
    Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) is particularly important to
    our Rule 23(a)(2) inquiry. Section 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)