United States v. Third Coast Towing, L.L.C. , 904 F.3d 416 ( 2018 )
[…] the regulation.” Encino Motorcars, LLC v. Navarro, 
    136 S. Ct. 2117
    , 2125 (2016) (citing Mead
    
    Corp., 533 U.S. at 227
    (2001)).
    4
    Case: 17-60698       Document: 00514652277         Page: 5     Date Filed: 09/21/2018
    No. 17-60698
    III.
    Because this is a question of statutory interpretation, we begin with the
    text of the statute. See Matter of Glenn, 
    900 F.3d 187
    , 190 (5th Cir. 2018) (“We
    begin with the text of [the relevant statute].”). 33 U.S.C § 2702(a) establishes
    that each “responsible party” shall be liable for the removal costs and damages
    when oil is discharged into navigable waters or onto adjoining shorelines.
    Section 2701(32)(A) defines a “responsible party” as “[i]n the case of a vessel,
    any person owning, operating, or demise chartering the vessel.” The statute
    does not define “operating,” offering instead only the circular definition that an
    “owner or operator” is “in the case of a vessel, any person owning, operating, or
    chartering by demise, the vessel.” 
    Id. § 2701(26)(A)(i).
    It therefore falls to the