Miller v. Opm , 903 F.3d 1274 ( 2018 )
[…] Civilian Service Credit
    Period One (June 21, 1982–June 30, 1982)
    As noted, during this period, the Department of Navy
    employed Mr. Miller as a civilian while he was on termi-
    nal leave from the Army. J.A. 108. The general rule is
    that a federal agency may not employ an active duty
    member of the military in a civilian capacity. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 5536
    . However, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, a
    service member on terminal leave pending retirement
    from active duty service may accept civilian employment
    and receive both civilian and military pay. Section 5534a
    provides in pertinent part as follows:
    A member of a uniformed service who has per-
    formed active service and who is on terminal leave
    pending separation from, or release from active
    duty in, that service under honorable conditions
    may accept a civilian office or position in the Gov-
    ernment of the United States, its territories or
    possessions, or the government of the District of
    Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of
    that office or position in addition to pay and al-
    lowances from the uniformed service for the unex-
    pired portion of the terminal leave. Such a
    member also is entitled to accrue annual leave
    with pay in the manner specified in section
    6303(a) of this title for a retired member of a uni-
    formed service.
    14                                             MILLER   v. OPM
    It is undisputed that, as far as Period One is con-
    cerned, Mr. Miller was fully employed as a civilian. On
    that basis, Mr. Miller contends that he “is entitled to
    these seven days of civilian service credit regardless of
    any concurrent military service.” Miller Br. at 25. In
    making that argument, he points to the language of
    § 5534a stating that a member of a uniformed service on
    terminal leave who accepts a civil office or position “is
    entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in
    addition to pay and allowances from the uniformed ser-
    vice for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave [and]
    also is entitled to accrue annual leave with pay in the
    manner specified in section 6303(a) of this title . . . .” Id.
    With regard to this period of concurrent service, Mr.
    Miller argues that he is not seeking to apply his military
    service credit to his civilian service credit. Rather, he
    urges, he is seeking credit only for his civilian service
    time.