Miller v. Opm , 903 F.3d 1274 ( 2018 )
[…] date of original employment to the date of separation on
    which title to an annuity is based in the civilian service of
    the government. 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (a)–(b).
    MILLER   v. OPM                                                3
    BACKGROUND
    I. Statutory Framework
    As the Board noted, Mr. Miller “has a complicated his-
    tory of civilian and military service that began in 1970
    and concluded in 2012.” Final Decision at 1. That history
    implicates a particular statutory scheme.
    The starting point is 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    .               Section
    8332(c)(1)(A) provides that “the service of an individual
    who first becomes an employee . . . before October 1, 1982,
    shall include credit for each period of military service
    performed before the date of the separation on which the
    entitlement to an annuity . . . is based . . . .” 2 This section,
    which covers Mr. Miller because he became an “employee”
    before October 1, 1982, thus allows credit for military
    service to count towards the calculation of a civil service
    retirement annuity. However, there are provisos to that
    allowance. They are spelled out in 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (c)(2).
    Section 8332(c)(2) is the critical statute in this case.
    In relevant part, it provides as follows:
    If an employee . . . is awarded retired pay based
    on any period of military service, the service of the
    employee . . . may not include credit for such peri-
    od of military service unless the retired pay is
    awarded—
    (A) based on a service-connected disability—
    (i) incurred in combat with an enemy of
    the United States; or
    2   As relevant to this appeal, an “employee” is an in-
    dividual who is appointed in the civil service, engaged in
    the performance of a Federal function, and subject to the
    supervision of an appointed individual.          
    5 U.S.C. §§ 8331
    (1), 2105.