Miller v. Opm , 903 F.3d 1274 ( 2018 )
[…] ,
    1318 (Fed. Cir. 2016). In a statutory construction analy-
    sis, the starting point is the plain language of the statute.
    See Bennett v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    635 F.3d 1215
    , 1218
    (Fed. Cir. 2011) (quoting Santa Fe Indus., Inc. v. Green,
    
    430 U.S. 462
    , 472 (1977)). We agree with the parties that,
    in this case, the issue before us—the reach of 
    5 U.S.C. § 8332
    (c)(2)—is properly resolved based on the statutory
    language. Thus, it is not necessary for us to proceed to
    step two of the Chevron analysis.
    As seen, in pertinent part § 8332(c)(2) provides as fol-
    lows: “If an employee . . . is awarded retired pay based on
    any period of military service, the service of the employee
    . . . may not include credit for such period of military
    service . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In our view, by its plain
    terms, the bar of § 8332(c)(2) is directed to the situation in
    which a retired federal employee seeks to have his or her
    creditable civilian service “include credit for [a] period of