Rafael Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York County Prison , 905 F.3d 208 ( 2018 )
[…] For the reasons below, we agree and will affirm the District
    Court’s order on this basis.
    A.     Zadvydas v. Davis
    As 
    discussed supra
    , when an alien has been found to be
    unlawfully present in the United States and a final order of
    removal has been entered, the Government ordinarily secures
    the alien’s removal during a subsequent 90-day statutory
    “removal period,” during which time the alien normally is held
    in custody. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). However, since
    Guerrero-Sanchez’s detention lasted longer than 90 days, it
    was governed by § 1231(a)(6), which authorizes detention
    beyond the 90 days under certain circumstances. It provides:
    An alien ordered removed [1] who is
    inadmissible . . . [2] [or] removable [as a result
    of violations of status requirements or entry
    conditions, violations of criminal law, or reasons
    of security or foreign policy] or [3] who has been
    determined by the Attorney General to be a risk
    to the community or unlikely to comply with the
    order of removal, may be detained beyond the
    removal period and, if released, shall be subject
    to [certain] terms of supervision . . . .
    8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6). Noticeably, unlike § 1226(a), the text
    of § 1231(a)(6) does not explicitly authorize a bond hearing for
    aliens that are encompassed within its ambit. Nor does
    § 1231(a)(6) contain any express limit on the duration of an