Rafael Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York County Prison , 905 F.3d 208 ( 2018 )
[…] Jennings v. Rodriguez, 
    138 S. Ct. 830
    , 837 (2018).
    It provides that “an alien may be arrested and detained pending
    a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the
    United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Critical for the purposes
    of this case, an alien detained under § 1226(a) must be afforded
    a bond hearing before an immigration judge to determine if the
    alien’s detention is necessary while he or she awaits
    immigration proceedings. See 
    Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 837
    (“[T]he Attorney General ‘may release’ an alien detained
    under § 1226(a) ‘on bond . . . or conditional parole.’” (quoting
    8 U.S.C. § 1226(a))); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) (“[T]he
    immigration judge is authorized to exercise the authority . . . to
    detain the alien in custody, release the alien, and determine the
    amount of bond.”).
    Section 1231(a) is the post-removal detention provision
    of the INA and applies to aliens who are subject to a final order
    of removal. It provides that “when an alien is ordered
    removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the