Rafael Guerrero-Sanchez v. Warden York County Prison , 905 F.3d 208 ( 2018 )
[…] a bond hearing before an immigration judge to determine if the
    alien’s detention is necessary while he or she awaits
    immigration proceedings. See 
    Jennings, 138 S. Ct. at 837
    (“[T]he Attorney General ‘may release’ an alien detained
    under § 1226(a) ‘on bond . . . or conditional parole.’” (quoting
    8 U.S.C. § 1226(a))); 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(d)(1) (“[T]he
    immigration judge is authorized to exercise the authority . . . to
    detain the alien in custody, release the alien, and determine the
    amount of bond.”).
    Section 1231(a) is the post-removal detention provision
    of the INA and applies to aliens who are subject to a final order
    of removal. It provides that “when an alien is ordered
    removed, the Attorney General shall remove the alien from the
    United States within a period of 90 days.” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1231(a)(1)(A). The provision requires that the alien be
    detained during this 90-day timeframe, see 8 U.S.C.
    § 1231(a)(2), which is “referred to as the ‘removal period.’”
    8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). “If the alien does not leave or is not
    removed within the removal period,” then he is normally
    subject to supervised release. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3). Section
    1231(a)(6), however, authorizes the continued detention of
    certain classes of aliens “beyond the removal period,” 8 U.S.C.
    § 1231(a)(6), for a timeframe “reasonably necessary to bring
    11