Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] Palmers’ requests for relief – private party medical
    monitoring and a government-led health study – fit the
    statutory definitions of removal or remedial action.
    a.       Private Party Medical
    Monitoring
    The text of the statute does not suggest that private
    party medical monitoring is a removal action. The reference
    to “monitor[ing]” in the definition of “removal” refers to
    “monitor[ing], assess[ing], and evaluat[ing] the release or
    threat of release of hazardous substances,” not the monitoring
    of individuals for latent diseases or injuries. 
    42 U.S.C. §9601
    (23). And while the definition of “removal” also
    includes “actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize,
    or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the
    environment, which may otherwise result from a release or
    threat of release,” when read in context of the other actions
    listed, medical monitoring does not appear to be
    contemplated. 
    Id.
     It is a standard principle of statutory
    construction that “a word [or phrase] is known by the
    company it keeps[.]” Yates v. United States, 
    135 S. Ct. 1074