Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] 49
    Section 6001(a) of RCRA provides that each
    department or agency of the federal government dealing with
    solid or hazardous wastes “shall be subject to, and comply
    with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements,
    both substantive and procedural[.]” It goes on to state that
    “[t]he Federal, State, interstate, and local substantive and
    procedure requirements referred to in this subsection include,
    but are not limited to, all administrative orders and all civil
    and administrative penalties and fines[.]”         
    42 U.S.C. § 6961
    (a). Moreover, it provides that “[t]he United States
    hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable
    to the United States with respect to any substantive or
    procedural requirement (including, but not limited to, any
    injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or
    administrative penalty or fine …).” 
    Id.
     That waiver is wordy
    but the upshot is that the United States has surrendered its
    immunity with respect to the enforcement of federal, state,
    and local environmental laws due to contamination at the
    hands of the government, when such enforcement involves