Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] mean:
    preliminary assessments of the potential risk to
    human health posed by individual sites and
    facilities, based on such factors as the nature
    and extent of contamination, the existence of
    potential pathways of human exposure
    31
    (6)(A). The purpose of that assessment is “to assist in
    determining whether actions … should be taken to reduce
    human exposure to hazardous substances from a facility and
    whether additional information on human exposure and
    associated health risks is needed and should be acquired[.]”
    Id. § 9604(i)(6)(G). Among the ways to acquire that
    information is “conducting epidemiological studies[.]” Id. If
    such a health assessment leads the ATSDR Administrator to
    conclude “that there is a significant increased risk of adverse
    health effects in humans from exposure to hazardous
    substances[,]” then the statute requires the ATSDR to set up a
    health surveillance program for the affected population. Id.
    § 9604(i)(9).
    As discussed above with respect to private party
    medical monitoring, Congress differentiated between