Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] Superfund sites. Furthermore, § 101(9) provides a definition
    43
    of the term “facility” and also fails to distinguish between the
    federal and non-federal, or the Superfund and non-Superfund,
    nature of a site.22 Thus, the text of § 104 authorizes the
    President to take response actions at any facility with respect
    to any hazardous release, including a federal facility listed on
    the NPL.
    Section 120, which was added to CERCLA in 1986,
    see Pub. L. No. 99-499, 
    100 Stat. 1613
     (1986) (codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
     et seq.), has ever since been a source of
    confusion because of its imprecise language. It states that
    every “department, agency, and instrumentality of the United
    States … shall be subject to, and comply with, [CERCLA] in
    the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally
    and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including
    liability under section [107] of [the Act].” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9620
    (a)(1). It then provides a number of specific duties and
    22
    Section 101(9) defines “facility” to mean:
    (A) any building, structure, installation,
    equipment, pipe or pipeline (including any pipe