Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] Reauthorization Act of 1986 (“SARA”), Congress recognized
    “that inadequate attention had been given to the health effects
    of contaminants found at Superfund sites[.]” Id. Thus, it
    expanded the role of the ATSDR. Id. § 12.05[2][h].
    The charge given to the agency is to “effectuate and
    implement [CERCLA’s] health related authorities[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9604
    (i)(1). It is expressly authorized to “establish[]
    a health surveillance program[,]” 
    id.,
     and, in some instances,
    the statute requires it to initiate such a program, 
    id.
    § 9604(i)(9). Health surveillance programs must include, but
    are not limited to, “periodic medical testing where appropriate
    of population subgroups to screen for diseases for which the
    population or subgroup is at significant increased risk … [,
    and the programs further include] a mechanism to refer for
    26
    treatment those individuals within such population who are
    screened positive for such diseases.” Id.
    Agreeing with the Navy, the District Court said that,
    because those CERCLA provisions relating to the ATSDR
    provided for a program that included “both periodic medical
    testing … and a mechanism to refer for treatment anyone who