Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] We think the Giovannis and Palmers have the better of the
    argument because § 6001(a) of RCRA unequivocally waives
    sovereign immunity to state law claims for injunctive relief.26
    26
    The Navy did not, however, waive its sovereign
    immunity under § 120(a)(1) of CERCLA. That provision
    states that “[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of
    the United States … shall be subject to, and comply with,
    [CERCLA] in the same manner and to the same extent, both
    procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental
    entity[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9620
    (a)(1). Another subsection,
    however, says that “[s]tate laws concerning removal and
    remedial action, including State laws regarding enforcement,
    shall apply to removal and remedial action at facilities owned
    or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the
    United States or facilities that are the subject of a deferral
    under subsection (h)(3)(C) of this section when such facilities
    are not included on the National Priorities List.” 
    Id.
    § 9620(a)(4) (emphasis added). The Naval Facilities are
    listed on the NPL, and thus the federal government has not
    exposed itself to liability under state law as it relates to its
    response efforts at those sites. See Warminster Twp. Mun.
    Auth. v. United States,