Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] Facilities derived from § 104 of the Act,5 not § 120.
    The Giovannis and Palmers filed these timely appeals.
    Amicus briefs have been filed in support of the Giovannis and
    Palmers by the following groups: (1) the Delaware
    Riverkeeper Network and Maya van Rossum, also known as
    the Delaware Riverkeeper; (2) the Toxics Action Center; and
    (3) Brendan Boyle, Lori Cervera, Renee Frugoli, Hope
    Grosse, Yvonne Love, Minde Ruch, Joanne Stanton, and
    Jacquelyn Rose Wiest, all of whom currently live or formerly
    lived near the Naval Facilities.6
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9620
    (a)(1).
    5
    Section 104 of CERCLA, which is codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 9604
    , authorizes the President “to remove or arrange
    for the removal of, and provide for remedial action” which he
    “deems necessary to protect the public health or welfare or
    the environment” whenever “any hazardous substance is
    released or there is a substantial threat of such a release into
    the environment[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9604
    (a)(1).
    6
    We are grateful for the additional insights provided
    by the amici.
    11
    III.   DISCUSSION7
    We will affirm in part and vacate in part the District
    Court’s dismissal of the Giovannis’ and Palmers’ complaints