Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] In re Paoli R.R.
    Yard PCB Litig., 
    916 F.2d 829
    , 849 (3d Cir. 1990). “[A]n
    action for medical monitoring seeks to recover only the
    quantifiable costs of periodic medical examinations necessary
    to detect the onset of physical harm[.]” 
    Id. at 850
    . Under
    Pennsylvania law, medical monitoring claims are cognizable
    under HSCA and the common law. Redland Soccer Club,
    Inc. v. Dep’t of Army of U.S., 
    55 F.3d 827
    , 849 n.12 (3d Cir.
    1995).
    14
    over all controversies arising under [CERCLA].” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (b). Pursuant to § 113(h), however, jurisdiction is
    unavailable under federal or state law “to review any
    challenges to removal or remedial action selected under
    section [104][9] …, or to review any order issued under
    section [106(a).][10]” Id. § 9613(h). Courts have described
    9
    Section 104 of CERCLA defines response
    authorities under the Act, including the President’s authority
    to institute removal and remedial actions to clean up
    contaminated facilities; it also sets forth limitations on his