Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] that would not be when ordering action from a private party.
    That seems a pertinent factor to consider in determining
    whether a claim interferes with the work of the government in
    a cleanup.
    30
    statute’s definition of removal action for the same reasons
    that private party medical monitoring falls outside that
    definition. References to “assess[ing]” or “evaluat[ing]” refer
    to “the release or threat of release of hazardous substances,”
    not the study of the effects of contaminants on human health.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (23). And the definition’s inclusion of
    “actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or
    mitigate damage to the public health or welfare” does not
    contemplate a generic health study because such a study does
    not align with the subsequent list of activities directly related
    to the evaluation of hazardous waste in connection with its
    immediate removal. 
    Id.
     Nor does the text of the statute