Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] and remedial purpose. 
    71 F.3d at 1478-81
    . But CERCLA does
    not distinguish governmental actors from private ones; the rel-
    evant provisions say nothing about who does the cleanup. As
    the majority notes, the law “gives ‘the President broad power
    to command government agencies and private parties to clean
    up hazardous waste sites.’ ” Maj. Op. at 14 (quoting Key Tronic
    Corp. v. United States, 
    511 U.S. 809
    , 814 (1994)). And the def-
    initions of “removal” and “remedial action[s]” are keyed to ac-
    tions, not actors. 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (23) (listing “actions” that
    may need to be taken to “cleanup or remov[e] released hazard-
    3
    ous substances”) (emphasis added); 
    id.
     § 9601(24) (“[R]eme-
    dial action means those actions consistent with permanent
    remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions.”)
    (internal quotation marks omitted and emphases added).
    Given the statutory text’s explicit focus on actions, not ac-
    tors, I find Hanford’s focus on legislative history and purpose
    unpersuasive. So I would hold that § 9613(h) does not bar a suit