Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] then filed motions to remand their cases to state court. The
    Navy responded by moving to dismiss the cases without
    remand, which the Giovannis and Palmers opposed.
    The District Court held a hearing on the competing
    motions in the Giovannis’ case. The parties agreed that
    removal was proper under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    , which prompted
    the Court to deny the motion for remand. Ultimately, the
    Court dismissed the Giovannis’ complaint, and it issued a
    thorough and detailed memorandum opinion to support its
    decision. It concluded that § 113(h) of CERCLA3 deprived it
    3
    Section 113(h), which is codified at 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (h), states:
    (h) Timing of review
    No Federal court shall have jurisdiction under
    Federal law other than under section 1332 of
    Title 28 (relating to diversity of citizenship
    jurisdiction) or under State law which is
    applicable or relevant and appropriate under
    section [121 of the Act] (relating to cleanup
    standards) to review any challenges to removal
    or remedial action selected under section [104
    8
    of the Act], or to review any order issued under
    section [106(a) of the Act], in any action except
    one of the following:
    (1) An action under section [107 of the
    Act] to recover response costs or
    damages or for contribution.
    (2) An action to enforce an order issued
    under section [106(a) of the Act] or to
    recover a penalty for violation of such
    order.
    (3) An action for reimbursement under
    section [106(b)(2) of the Act].
    (4) An action under section [159 of the
    Act] (relating to citizens suits) alleging
    that the removal or remedial action taken
    under section [104 of the Act] or secured
    under section [106 of the Act] was in
    violation of any requirement of this
    chapter. Such an action may not be
    brought with regard to a removal where a
    remedial action is to be undertaken at the
    site.
    (5) An action under section [106 of the
    Act] in which the United States has
    moved to compel a remedial action.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (h).
    9
    of jurisdiction to hear a claim that would interfere with an
    ongoing cleanup under CERCLA, and that the Giovannis’
    claims that the Navy should pay for medical monitoring and
    should provide a health study amounted to a challenge to the