Kristen Giovanni v. United States Department of Na , 906 F.3d 94 ( 2018 )
[…] 22
    Section 101(9) defines “facility” to mean:
    (A) any building, structure, installation,
    equipment, pipe or pipeline (including any pipe
    into a sewer or publicly owned treatment
    works), well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment,
    ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle,
    rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site or area
    where a hazardous substance has been
    deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, or
    otherwise come to be located; but does not
    include any consumer product in consumer use
    or any vessel.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (9).
    44
    procedures for the Administrator of the EPA with respect to
    federal facilities. See generally 
    id.
     § 9620. One of the
    subsections of § 120 says that “no authority vested in the
    Administrator under this section may be transferred, by
    executive order of the President or otherwise, to any other
    officer or employee of the United States or to any other
    person.” Id. § 9620(g). While that suggests that some
    authority has been granted to the federal government under
    § 120, that does not mean that the authority is necessarily
    independent from, and did not otherwise already exist in
    some form, under § 104 or some other section of CERCLA.