Zhi Liao v. Attorney General United States , 910 F.3d 714 ( 2018 )
[…] BIA recognized that:
    there are child endangerment statues that do not
    require a sufficiently high risk of harm to a child
    to meet the definition of child abuse, neglect, or
    abandonment under the Act. For example, the
    child endangerment statute at section 273a(b) of
    the California Penal Code criminalizes conduct
    that places a child “in a situation where his or her
    person or health may be endangered.” (Emphasis
    added.) In Fregozo v. Holder, 
    576 F.3d 1030
           (9th Cir. 2009), the Ninth Circuit held that this
    5
    Section 260.10(1) of the New York Penal Law
    provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of
    endangering the welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she
    knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the
    physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen
    years old . . . .”
    10
    statute did not categorically define a “crime of
    child abuse” within the meaning of the Act. The
    court observed that the statute does not “require
    that the circumstances create any particular
    likelihood of harm to a child” and punishes